CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. Major League Tournament

Sri Lanka · Men

Major League Tournament stats, winners and records

Data through 28 March 2026Last updated 28 March 2026

Major League Tournament has 134 matches in the data, across 2 seasons from 2024 to 2026. LU Igalagamage is the leading run scorer with 1,673 runs, and DS Thilakaratne the leading wicket taker with 96.

Every Major League Tournament season

Champion = winner of the match recorded as the final. Leading run scorer and wicket taker computed from the data.
SeasonMatchesChampionMost runsMost wickets
2025/2665–LU Igalagamage 908Akila Dananjaya 53
2024/2569–LU Igalagamage 765DS Thilakaratne 54

Most runs in Major League Tournament history

All-time top 10 run scorers (data 2024–2026)
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
LU IgalagamageSri Lanka291,67361.9687.62616
P RathnayakeSri Lanka231,27357.8679.52214
RK ChandragupthaBloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club321,26539.5362.82372
MPM WeerasingheAce Capital Cricket Club311,23641.2064.21214
K MisharaSri Lanka221,22958.5265.11874
L CroospulleSri Lanka261,21246.62103.01635
DPS SooriyabandaraSri Lanka221,16168.2959.22044
KNA BandaraSri Lanka231,13549.3578.22003
RS FernandoBloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club301,11742.9683.41144
KVA AdikariChilaw Marians Cricket Club301,09643.8450.42002

Most wickets in Major League Tournament history

All-time top 10 wicket takers
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
DS ThilakaratnePolice Sports Club269620.093.018/50
RS FernandoBloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club349322.603.366/50
W SahanSri Lanka308426.763.555/43
KTH RatnayakeSri Lanka258325.203.639/65
Akila DananjayaSri Lanka268221.613.307/39
Malinda PushpakumaraSri Lanka227423.093.267/35
DKRC JayatissaAce Capital Cricket Club297322.183.246/82
EMCD EdirisingheKurunegala Youth Cricket Club277126.133.407/64
KDV VimukthiPanadura Sports Club257018.372.558/39
DS TillakaratneBloomfield Cricket and Athletic Club256617.502.906/66

Highest totals

Best bowling figures

Most-used grounds

Frequently asked questions

Who has scored the most runs in Major League Tournament history?
LU Igalagamage: 1,673 runs in 29 innings (data 2024–2026).
Who has taken the most wickets in Major League Tournament history?
DS Thilakaratne: 96 wickets in 26 innings.
What is the highest team total in Major League Tournament?
631/9 by Nondescripts Cricket Club against Police Sports Club on 13 Mar 2026.
What are the best bowling figures in Major League Tournament?
9/65 by KTH Ratnayake against Burgher Recreation Club on 31 Jan 2025.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.