CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. Sheffield Shield
  4. 2019/20

Sheffield Shield

Sheffield Shield 2019/20: most runs, most wickets and results

Data through 6 March 2020Last updated 6 March 2020

Sheffield Shield 2019/20 had 19 matches in the data, from 10 Oct 2019 to 6 Mar 2020. Tom Cooper (South Australia) scored the most runs, 664 in 11 innings at a strike rate of 65.4. CJ Gannon took the most wickets, 34 at an economy rate of 2.63.

Matches
19
10 Oct 2019 – 6 Mar 2020
Most runs
664
Tom Cooper
Most wickets
34
CJ Gannon

Most runs in Sheffield Shield 2019/20

Top 10 run scorers
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100506s
Tom CooperSouth Australia1166466.4065.4271*1413
Nicolas MaddinsonVictoria7630105.0064.82242316
Joseph BurnsQueensland1151551.5062.8135131
Cameron GreenWestern Australia9513102.6051.9158*215
Daniel HughesNew South Wales1247843.4557.9136212
Travis HeadSouth Australia1145040.9150.4109134
Shaun MarshWestern Australia1143743.7046.3214120
BE StreetQueensland1138538.5031.6115210
Beau WebsterTasmania738163.5074.9187127
Jake WeatheraldSouth Australia1338029.2349.7126120

Most wickets in Sheffield Shield 2019/20

Top 10 wicket takers
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
CJ GannonQueensland143420.972.635/94
Michael NeserQueensland102917.482.495/56
Wes AgarSouth Australia122722.782.935/53
CJ SayersSouth Australia122723.632.508/64
Peter SiddleVictoria102519.362.375/49
Trent CopelandNew South Wales122328.262.715/63
Nathan EllisTasmania41816.723.126/43
Will SutherlandVictoria91817.612.616/67
Matthew KellyWestern Australia91830.442.985/85
Harry ConwayNew South Wales101725.352.865/17

Most sixes

Best bowling figures

Highest team totals

Top 5 totals this season
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
South Australia671/6Victoria10 Oct 2019Drawn
Victoria616/6South Australia10 Oct 2019Drawn
Western Australia519/9Victoria18 Oct 2019Won
Queensland496Western Australia6 Mar 2020Drawn
Victoria431/7New South Wales14 Feb 2020Won

Team win–loss record

All matches in the data, including play-offs. This is not the official points table.
TeamPlayedWonLostTied/NR/drawn
New South Wales6420
Queensland7322
Victoria7322
Tasmania5230
South Australia7241
Western Australia6123

All Sheffield Shield 2019/20 results

Every match in the data, in date order
DateTeamsResultGround
10 Oct 2019Victoria 616/6d
South Australia 671/6
Match drawnJunction Oval
10 Oct 2019Queensland 153 & 268
New South Wales 288/9d & 134/5
New South Wales won by 5 wicketsThe Gabba
18 Oct 2019Tasmania 268 & 140
New South Wales 364 & 46/2
New South Wales won by 8 wicketsDrummoyne Oval
18 Oct 2019South Australia 221 & 192
Queensland 264 & 150/6
Queensland won by 4 wicketsThe Gabba
18 Oct 2019Victoria 341 & 186
Western Australia 519/9d & 9/1
Western Australia won by 9 wicketsWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
1 Nov 2019New South Wales 289 & 253
South Australia 245 & 201
New South Wales won by 96 runsAdelaide Oval
2 Nov 2019Western Australia 332 & 246/9
Queensland 411
Match drawnThe Gabba
12 Nov 2019Queensland 183 & 306
Victoria 300/9d & 130
Queensland won by 59 runsMelbourne Cricket Ground
7 Dec 2019Western Australia 89/3
Victoria –
Match drawnMelbourne Cricket Ground
7 Dec 2019Tasmania 254 & 261
South Australia 346 & 170/4
South Australia won by 6 wicketsBellerive Oval
14 Feb 2020Victoria 431/7d & 168/1d
New South Wales 310 & 177
Victoria won by 112 runsSydney Cricket Ground
14 Feb 2020South Australia 389 & 196/5d
Western Australia 254 & 222
South Australia won by 109 runsAdelaide Oval
14 Feb 2020Tasmania 78 & 236
Queensland 257 & 58/0
Queensland won by 10 wicketsThe Gabba
24 Feb 2020New South Wales 373 & 236/2d
South Australia 207 & 269
New South Wales won by 133 runsBankstown Oval
24 Feb 2020Western Australia 371 & 253
Tasmania 390 & 235/5
Tasmania won by 5 wicketsBellerive Oval
24 Feb 2020Victoria 330/9d & 208/8d
Queensland 184 & 310
Victoria won by 44 runsThe Gabba
6 Mar 2020New South Wales 195 & 203
Tasmania 270 & 132/1
Tasmania won by 9 wicketsBellerive Oval
6 Mar 2020Victoria 292 & 320/6d
South Australia 214 & 216
Victoria won by 182 runsAdelaide Oval
6 Mar 2020Western Australia 277 & 347
Queensland 496 & 54/5
Match drawnWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground

Frequently asked questions

Who scored the most runs in Sheffield Shield 2019/20?
Tom Cooper (South Australia) with 664 runs in 11 innings (average 66.40, highest 271*).
Who took the most wickets in Sheffield Shield 2019/20?
CJ Gannon (Queensland) with 34 wickets (best 5/94, economy 2.63).
What was the highest team score in Sheffield Shield 2019/20?
671/6 by South Australia against Victoria on 10 Oct 2019.
Who hit the most sixes in Sheffield Shield 2019/20?
Nicolas Maddinson with 16 sixes.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.