- Home
- Players
- Stephen Fleming
- vs Australia
Player against team · Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Stephen Fleming vs Australia: stats and record
Data through 20 April 2007Last updated 20 April 2007
Stephen Fleming played Australia in 4 Tests, 17 ODIs, 1 T20I between 2003 and 2007 in the data. Stephen Fleming scored 532 runs against Australia at an average of 21.28, with the most in ODIs (381 runs, highest 70*).
Matches
22
2003–2007
Runs
532
26 innings
Average
21.28
25 dismissals
Hundreds / fifties
0 / 2
Stephen Fleming's record against Australia by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 4 | 8 | 0 | 133 | 83 | 16.62 | 43.8 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – |
| ODI | 17 | 17 | 1 | 381 | 70* | 23.81 | 63.7 | 0 | 1 | 0 | – | – | – |
| T20I | 1 | 1 | 0 | 18 | 18 | 18.00 | 138.5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | – | – | – |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2003 | 48 |
| 29 Oct 2003 | 2 |
| 3 Nov 2003 | 40 |
| 16 Sep 2004 | 29 |
| 18 Nov 2004 | 0 |
| 18 Nov 2004 | 11 |
| 26 Nov 2004 | 83 |
| 26 Nov 2004 | 3 |
| 5 Dec 2004 | 0 |
| 8 Dec 2004 | 34 |
| 17 Feb 2005 | 18 |
| 26 Feb 2005 | 1 |
| 1 Mar 2005 | 37 |
| 10 Mar 2005 | 18 |
| 10 Mar 2005 | 17 |
| 18 Mar 2005 | 0 |
| 18 Mar 2005 | 1 |
| 1 Nov 2006 | 15 |
| 14 Jan 2007 | 29 |
| 21 Jan 2007 | 12 |
| 28 Jan 2007 | 28 |
| 4 Feb 2007 | 9 |
| 16 Feb 2007 | 70 |
| 18 Feb 2007 | 6 |
| 20 Feb 2007 | 9 |
| 20 Apr 2007 | 12 |
Every innings against Australia
| Date | Format | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2003 | ODI | 48 | 70 | 7 | 0 | caught | St George's Park |
| 29 Oct 2003 | ODI | 2 | 17 | 0 | 0 | caught | Nahar Singh Stadium |
| 3 Nov 2003 | ODI | 40 | 96 | 4 | 0 | caught | Nehru Stadium, Pune |
| 16 Sep 2004 | ODI | 29 | 51 | 5 | 0 | caught | Kennington Oval |
| 18 Nov 2004 | Test | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | caught | The Gabba |
| 18 Nov 2004 | Test | 11 | 18 | 2 | 0 | caught | The Gabba |
| 26 Nov 2004 | Test | 83 | 161 | 10 | 0 | caught | Adelaide Oval |
| 26 Nov 2004 | Test | 3 | 13 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Adelaide Oval |
| 5 Dec 2004 | ODI | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | lbw | Docklands Stadium |
| 8 Dec 2004 | ODI | 34 | 44 | 3 | 0 | lbw | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 17 Feb 2005 | T20I | 18 | 13 | 3 | 0 | bowled | Eden Park |
| 26 Feb 2005 | ODI | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Eden Park |
| 1 Mar 2005 | ODI | 37 | 53 | 3 | 1 | caught | Basin Reserve |
| 10 Mar 2005 | Test | 18 | 60 | 1 | 0 | lbw | Lancaster Park |
| 10 Mar 2005 | Test | 17 | 41 | 3 | 0 | lbw | Lancaster Park |
| 18 Mar 2005 | Test | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | lbw | Basin Reserve |
| 18 Mar 2005 | Test | 1 | 7 | 0 | 0 | lbw | Basin Reserve |
| 1 Nov 2006 | ODI | 15 | 28 | 2 | 0 | caught | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 14 Jan 2007 | ODI | 29 | 47 | 1 | 1 | caught | Bellerive Oval |
| 21 Jan 2007 | ODI | 12 | 43 | 1 | 0 | caught | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 28 Jan 2007 | ODI | 28 | 27 | 6 | 0 | caught | Western Australia Cricket Association Ground |
| 4 Feb 2007 | ODI | 9 | 11 | 1 | 0 | caught | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 16 Feb 2007 | ODI | 70* | 76 | 8 | 2 | not out | Wellington Regional Stadium |
| 18 Feb 2007 | ODI | 6 | 7 | 1 | 0 | caught | Eden Park |
| 20 Feb 2007 | ODI | 9 | 11 | 2 | 0 | caught | Seddon Park |
| 20 Apr 2007 | ODI | 12 | 9 | 1 | 1 | caught | National Cricket Stadium |
Frequently asked questions
What is Stephen Fleming's record against Australia in Tests?
133 runs in 8 innings at an average of 16.62 and a strike rate of 43.8, with 0 hundreds and 1 fifties (highest 83).
What is Stephen Fleming's record against Australia in ODIs?
381 runs in 17 innings at an average of 23.81 and a strike rate of 63.7, with 0 hundreds and 1 fifties (highest 70*).
What is Stephen Fleming's record against Australia in T20Is?
18 runs in 1 innings at an average of 18.00 and a strike rate of 138.5, with 0 hundreds and 0 fifties (highest 18).
What is Stephen Fleming's highest score against Australia?
83 in a Test on 26 Nov 2004 at Adelaide Oval.
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.