- Home
- Players
- Nasir Hossain
- vs Zimbabwe
Player against team · Tests, ODIs and T20Is
Nasir Hossain vs Zimbabwe: stats and record
Data through 23 January 2018Last updated 23 January 2018
Nasir Hossain played Zimbabwe in 2 Tests, 12 ODIs, 4 T20Is between 2011 and 2018 in the data. Nasir Hossain scored 501 runs against Zimbabwe at an average of 31.31, with the most in ODIs (281 runs, highest 68). With the ball, Nasir Hossain took 6 wickets against Zimbabwe.
Matches
18
2011–2018
Runs
501
18 innings
Average
31.31
16 dismissals
Hundreds / fifties
0 / 5
Wickets
6
11 innings bowled
Nasir Hossain's record against Zimbabwe by format
| Format | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100 | 50 | Wkts | Bowl avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 2 | 4 | 1 | 174 | 77 | 58.00 | 58.6 | 0 | 2 | 0 | – | 0.60 | 0/3 |
| ODI | 12 | 10 | 1 | 281 | 68 | 31.22 | 78.1 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 43.25 | 4.49 | 2/36 |
| T20I | 4 | 4 | 0 | 46 | 27 | 11.50 | 115.0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 37.00 | 10.83 | 1/29 |
Innings by innings
Show as table
| Innings | Runs |
|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2011 | 63 |
| 16 Aug 2011 | 0 |
| 21 Aug 2011 | 8 |
| 17 Apr 2013 | 7 |
| 17 Apr 2013 | 23 |
| 25 Apr 2013 | 77 |
| 25 Apr 2013 | 67 |
| 3 May 2013 | 68 |
| 5 May 2013 | 36 |
| 8 May 2013 | 63 |
| 11 May 2013 | 0 |
| 12 May 2013 | 27 |
| 7 Nov 2015 | 0 |
| 9 Nov 2015 | 41 |
| 11 Nov 2015 | 0 |
| 13 Nov 2015 | 16 |
| 15 Nov 2015 | 3 |
| 23 Jan 2018 | 2 |
Every innings against Zimbabwe
| Date | Format | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | How out | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2011 | ODI | 63 | 92 | 6 | 0 | caught | Harare Sports Club |
| 16 Aug 2011 | ODI | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | caught | Harare Sports Club |
| 21 Aug 2011 | ODI | 8* | 6 | 1 | 0 | not out | Queens Sports Club |
| 17 Apr 2013 | Test | 7 | 24 | 1 | 0 | caught | Harare Sports Club |
| 17 Apr 2013 | Test | 23 | 41 | 2 | 0 | bowled | Harare Sports Club |
| 25 Apr 2013 | Test | 77 | 103 | 11 | 0 | bowled | Harare Sports Club |
| 25 Apr 2013 | Test | 67* | 129 | 3 | 1 | not out | Harare Sports Club |
| 3 May 2013 | ODI | 68 | 67 | 7 | 1 | caught | Queens Sports Club |
| 5 May 2013 | ODI | 36 | 53 | 2 | 1 | caught | Queens Sports Club |
| 8 May 2013 | ODI | 63 | 74 | 4 | 0 | caught | Queens Sports Club |
| 11 May 2013 | T20I | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | run out | Queens Sports Club |
| 12 May 2013 | T20I | 27 | 23 | 3 | 0 | run out | Queens Sports Club |
| 7 Nov 2015 | ODI | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | caught | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 9 Nov 2015 | ODI | 41 | 53 | 3 | 0 | caught | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 11 Nov 2015 | ODI | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | caught | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 13 Nov 2015 | T20I | 16 | 12 | 1 | 1 | lbw | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 15 Nov 2015 | T20I | 3 | 5 | 0 | 0 | bowled | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 23 Jan 2018 | ODI | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 | caught | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
Bowling against Zimbabwe
| Date | Format | Figures | Overs | Mdns | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Aug 2011 | ODI | 0/11 | 2 | 0 | Harare Sports Club |
| 16 Aug 2011 | ODI | 0/37 | 6 | 0 | Harare Sports Club |
| 19 Aug 2011 | ODI | 0/14 | 3 | 0 | Queens Sports Club |
| 21 Aug 2011 | ODI | 0/18 | 4 | 0 | Queens Sports Club |
| 17 Apr 2013 | Test | 0/3 | 5 | 2 | Harare Sports Club |
| 7 Nov 2015 | ODI | 1/6 | 2.1 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 9 Nov 2015 | ODI | 2/36 | 9.2 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 11 Nov 2015 | ODI | 1/36 | 7 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 13 Nov 2015 | T20I | 1/29 | 3 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 15 Nov 2015 | T20I | 1/45 | 3.5 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
| 15 Jan 2018 | ODI | 0/15 | 5 | 0 | Shere Bangla National Stadium |
Frequently asked questions
What is Nasir Hossain's record against Zimbabwe in Tests?
174 runs in 4 innings at an average of 58.00 and a strike rate of 58.6, with 0 hundreds and 2 fifties (highest 77).
What is Nasir Hossain's record against Zimbabwe in ODIs?
281 runs in 10 innings at an average of 31.22 and a strike rate of 78.1, with 0 hundreds and 3 fifties (highest 68).
How many wickets has Nasir Hossain taken against Zimbabwe in ODIs?
4 wickets in 8 innings at an average of 43.25 and an economy rate of 4.49; best figures 2/36.
What is Nasir Hossain's record against Zimbabwe in T20Is?
46 runs in 4 innings at an average of 11.50 and a strike rate of 115.0, with 0 hundreds and 0 fifties (highest 27).
How many wickets has Nasir Hossain taken against Zimbabwe in T20Is?
2 wickets in 2 innings at an average of 37.00 and an economy rate of 10.83; best figures 1/29.
Related
Coverage: Cricsheet data only. Older matches and matches against Afghanistan are not included.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.