CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. Iftikhar Anjum

Pakistan · Men's cricket

Iftikhar Anjum stats

Data through 31 January 2010Last updated 31 January 2010

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 30 September 2004 to 31 January 2010. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

Iftikhar Anjum played 1 Test, 57 ODIs, 2 T20Is for Pakistan in the data, between 2004 and 2010. With the ball, the best return was 67 wickets in ODIs at an average of 32.84 and an economy rate of 4.93.

International matches
60
Tests 1 · ODIs 57 · T20Is 2
International wickets
68
1 five-wicket hauls
Best bowling
5/30
ODI

Teams played for

Pakistan 2004–2010 · 60

Iftikhar Anjum batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
Test11199*–3923.100020
ODI5730162033214.5032562.5004123

Runs per year

02040608020042007201021
Iftikhar Anjum: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406080200420052006200720082009201021
Iftikhar Anjum: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Iftikhar Anjum: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
20040
200528
200653
200766
200838
20096
201021
Year-by-year batting (7 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2005ODI328–53.81900
2006ODI84444.0059.51400
2006Test19–23.1900
2007ODI86611.0061.13200
2008ODI53819.0095.01600
2009ODI462.0031.6500
2010ODI22110.5065.61600

Iftikhar Anjum bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
Test284620–––4.43–002
ODI552,6782,200675/30–32.844.9340.02140
T20I2486711/34–67.008.3848.0000

Wickets per year

051015202004200720101
Iftikhar Anjum: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0510152020042005200620072008200920101
Iftikhar Anjum: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
Iftikhar Anjum: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
20041
20054
200611
200720
200820
200911
20101
Year-by-year bowling (10 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2004ODI2173.004.871/41
2005ODI7470.255.202/67
2006ODI121138.824.412/13
2006Test20–4.430/8
2007ODI122025.254.783/33
2007T20I10–8.250/33
2008ODI132028.255.333/51
2009ODI71024.604.975/30
2009T20I1134.008.501/34
2010ODI21103.005.331/39

Iftikhar Anjum against each team

Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
AustraliaODI54221.0061.81900
West IndiesODI53618.0061.01100
IndiaODI33333.0094.31600
South AfricaODI6174.2545.9900
Sri LankaODI5133.2554.2700
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
South AfricaODI71418.364.243/33
IndiaODI131348.545.323/51
Sri LankaODI91326.855.025/30
West IndiesODI7837.255.343/44
BangladeshODI4718.714.052/16
ZimbabweODI4439.006.002/43
AustraliaODI72129.505.051/27

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
Sabina Park35125.5032
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground22110.5016
National Stadium, Karachi42110.507
Melbourne Cricket Ground119–19
Zayed Cricket Stadium2189.0011
Shere Bangla National Stadium116–16
Edgbaston114–14
Gaddafi Stadium5143.509
Asgiriya Stadium19–9
Multan Cricket Stadium29–7

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
National Stadium, Karachi91623.694.92
Gaddafi Stadium71126.915.29
R Premadasa Stadium4813.124.01
Iqbal Stadium3617.834.40
Sabina Park2514.603.65
Sawai Mansingh Stadium2330.675.41
Multan Cricket Stadium3341.336.70
Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium3343.675.24
Western Australia Cricket Association Ground4375.675.92
Niaz Stadium1221.507.17

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––12017.00
T20Middle––––1816.67
T20Death––––1804.33
ODIPowerplay––––54484.69
ODIMiddle4112034.241792414.50
ODIDeath16220579.010342187.54

How Iftikhar Anjum was dismissed

How Iftikhar Anjum took wickets

Last 20 innings

01020304013 Dec 200626 Oct 200731 Jan 201016
Iftikhar Anjum: runs in the last 20 innings
01020304013 Dec 200617 Mar 200720 Oct 200713 Apr 200829 Jun 200824 Jan 200931 Jan 201016
Iftikhar Anjum: runs in the last 20 innings
Show as table
Iftikhar Anjum: runs in the last 20 innings
InningsRuns
13 Dec 20067
14 Feb 20074
13 Mar 200711
17 Mar 20078
21 Mar 200732
18 Oct 20079
20 Oct 20070
26 Oct 20072
29 Oct 20070
13 Apr 20085
10 Jun 200816
24 Jun 20083
29 Jun 20087
14 Nov 20087
21 Jan 20095
24 Jan 20090
24 Apr 20091
9 Aug 20090
29 Jan 20105
31 Jan 201016
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
31 Jan 2010ODIAustralia168caughtWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
29 Jan 2010ODIAustralia524caughtWestern Australia Cricket Association Ground
9 Aug 2009ODISri Lanka00run outR Premadasa Stadium
24 Apr 2009ODIAustralia1*1not outDubai Sports City Cricket Stadium
24 Jan 2009ODISri Lanka05lbwGaddafi Stadium
21 Jan 2009ODISri Lanka513lbwNational Stadium, Karachi
14 Nov 2008ODIWest Indies711caughtZayed Cricket Stadium
29 Jun 2008ODISri Lanka75caughtNational Stadium, Karachi
24 Jun 2008ODIHong Kong3*2not outNational Stadium, Karachi
10 Jun 2008ODIIndia16*19not outShere Bangla National Stadium
13 Apr 2008ODIBangladesh5*3not outGaddafi Stadium
29 Oct 2007ODISouth Africa02caughtGaddafi Stadium
26 Oct 2007ODISouth Africa2*3not outMultan Cricket Stadium
20 Oct 2007ODISouth Africa01bowledGaddafi Stadium
18 Oct 2007ODISouth Africa912run outGaddafi Stadium
21 Mar 2007ODIZimbabwe3216caughtSabina Park
17 Mar 2007ODIIreland8*43not outSabina Park
13 Mar 2007ODIWest Indies1118caughtSabina Park
14 Feb 2007ODISouth Africa413caughtThe Wanderers Stadium
13 Dec 2006ODIWest Indies7*5not outMultan Cricket Stadium

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
31 Jan 2010ODIAustralia1/399.21Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
29 Jan 2010ODIAustralia0/64100Western Australia Cricket Association Ground
12 Aug 2009T20ISri Lanka1/3440R Premadasa Stadium
9 Aug 2009ODISri Lanka0/2871R Premadasa Stadium
7 Aug 2009ODISri Lanka5/308.10R Premadasa Stadium
24 Apr 2009ODIAustralia0/3290Dubai Sports City Cricket Stadium
22 Apr 2009ODIAustralia0/1820Dubai Sports City Cricket Stadium
24 Jan 2009ODISri Lanka0/5350Gaddafi Stadium
21 Jan 2009ODISri Lanka1/43101National Stadium, Karachi
20 Jan 2009ODISri Lanka4/428.21National Stadium, Karachi
14 Nov 2008ODIWest Indies1/4090Zayed Cricket Stadium
4 Jul 2008ODIBangladesh2/20106National Stadium, Karachi
2 Jul 2008ODIIndia3/51101National Stadium, Karachi
29 Jun 2008ODISri Lanka0/6080National Stadium, Karachi
26 Jun 2008ODIIndia2/619.40National Stadium, Karachi
24 Jun 2008ODIHong Kong2/1861National Stadium, Karachi
14 Jun 2008ODIIndia2/58100Shere Bangla National Stadium
10 Jun 2008ODIIndia0/63100Shere Bangla National Stadium
13 Apr 2008ODIBangladesh1/6180Gaddafi Stadium
11 Apr 2008ODIBangladesh2/348.22Iqbal Stadium

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has Iftikhar Anjum taken in ODIs?
67 wickets in 55 innings at an average of 32.84, economy 4.93, best figures 5/30.
How many runs has Iftikhar Anjum scored in Tests?
9 runs in 1 innings (1 matches) at an average of – and a strike rate of 23.1, in the data from 2006 to 2006.
How many runs has Iftikhar Anjum scored in ODIs?
203 runs in 30 innings (57 matches) at an average of 14.50 and a strike rate of 62.5, in the data from 2004 to 2010.
What is Iftikhar Anjum's highest score?
32 in ODIs, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.