CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Players
  3. DA Griffiths

Kent · Men's cricket

DA Griffiths stats

Data through 2 August 2016Last updated 2 August 2016

Coverage: matches in the Cricsheet data from 23 May 2014 to 2 August 2016. Older matches, and matches against Afghanistan, are not included, so totals can be lower than official career figures.

DA Griffiths played 22 T20 league and domestic matches in the data, between 2014 and 2016. With the ball, the best return was 23 wickets in T20 leagues at an average of 29.74 and an economy rate of 9.41.

T20 league & domestic matches
22
34 runs
Best bowling
6/63
First-class

Teams played for

Kent 2014–2016 · 30

DA Griffiths batting record by format

Batting by format
FormatMInnsNORunsHSAvgBFSR1005004s6s
T20 (leagues & domestic)22633418*11.3330113.300112
First-class12018129.005135.300010
List A7331412*–3342.400000

Runs per year

020406020142015201616
DA Griffiths: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
020406020142015201616
DA Griffiths: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
DA Griffiths: runs per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearRuns
201450
20150
201616
Year-by-year batting (6 rows)
Batting by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
2014First-class2189.0035.31200
2014List A214–42.41200
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)118–128.61800
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)10––000
2016List A10––000
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)4165.33100.0800

DA Griffiths bowling record by format

Bowling by format
FormatInnsBallsRunsWktsBBIBBMAvgEconSR4w5wMdns
T20 (leagues & domestic)22436684234/22–29.749.4119.0100
First-class21658566/636/8514.173.0927.5115
List A730327472/29–39.145.4343.3000

Wickets per year

0510152020142015201616
DA Griffiths: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
0510152020142015201616
DA Griffiths: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
Show as table
DA Griffiths: wickets per calendar year (all formats in the data)
YearWickets
201418
20152
201616
Year-by-year bowling (6 rows)
Bowling by calendar year and format
YearFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
2014First-class2614.173.096/63
2014List A2416.253.942/29
2014T20 (leagues & domestic)7821.258.874/22
2015T20 (leagues & domestic)2238.509.622/36
2016List A5369.676.152/44
2016T20 (leagues & domestic)131333.629.602/22
Batting against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsRunsAvgSRHS10050
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)31818.00120.01800
Bowling against each opponent (3+ innings)
OpponentFormatInnsWktsAvgEconBest
HampshireT20 (leagues & domestic)3517.607.332/24
GloucestershireT20 (leagues & domestic)4422.258.482/22
SomersetT20 (leagues & domestic)3328.679.562/33
SussexT20 (leagues & domestic)4260.009.601/14

Top grounds (batting)

Most runs by ground
GroundInnsRunsAvgHS
St Lawrence Ground64615.3318
Edgbaston112–12
The Rose Bowl188.008
Sophia Gardens10–0
County Ground, Bristol100.000
Kent County Cricket Ground10–0

Top grounds (bowling)

Most wickets by ground
GroundInnsWktsAvgEcon
St Lawrence Ground141925.376.29
County Ground, Bristol4521.209.64
The Rose Bowl3423.506.71
Edgbaston1214.503.62
Kennington Oval1223.5011.75
Kent County Cricket Ground2239.006.00
Nevill Ground1135.008.75
Sophia Gardens2173.0012.17

Batting and bowling by phase (limited overs)

T20 phases: overs 1–6, 7–15, 16–20. ODI phases: overs 1–10, 11–40, 41–50.
FormatPhaseRunsBallsSROutsBowl ballsWktsEcon
T20Powerplay––––15659.27
T20Middle––––9048.73
T20Death3430113.33190149.85

How DA Griffiths was dismissed

How DA Griffiths took wickets

Last 11 innings

0510152020 Jun 201423 Sep 201422 Jul 20168
DA Griffiths: runs in the last 11 innings
0510152020 Jun 20144 Sep 201423 Sep 20142 Jun 201610 Jun 201622 Jul 20168
DA Griffiths: runs in the last 11 innings
Show as table
DA Griffiths: runs in the last 11 innings
InningsRuns
20 Jun 201418
29 Aug 20142
4 Sep 201412
23 Sep 201412
23 Sep 20146
15 May 20150
2 Jun 20168
5 Jun 20160
10 Jun 20160
17 Jun 20160
22 Jul 20168
Most recent batting innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstScoreBallsHow outGround
22 Jul 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Essex87bowledSt Lawrence Ground
17 Jun 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Glamorgan0*0not outSophia Gardens
10 Jun 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex01caughtCounty Ground, Bristol
5 Jun 2016List ASurrey0*0not outKent County Cricket Ground
2 Jun 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Hampshire88bowledThe Rose Bowl
15 May 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex0*0not outSt Lawrence Ground
23 Sep 2014First-classGloucestershire614bowledSt Lawrence Ground
23 Sep 2014First-classGloucestershire1237lbwSt Lawrence Ground
4 Sep 2014List AWarwickshire12*29not outEdgbaston
29 Aug 2014List AGloucestershire2*4not outSt Lawrence Ground
20 Jun 2014T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex18*14not outSt Lawrence Ground

Last 20 bowling innings

Most recent bowling innings in the data
DateFormatAgainstFiguresOversMdnsGround
2 Aug 2016List ASussex0/3450County Ground, Brighton
29 Jul 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Surrey2/4740Kennington Oval
26 Jul 2016List AHampshire1/3060The Rose Bowl
24 Jul 2016List AMiddlesex0/4260Lord's
22 Jul 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Essex0/3630St Lawrence Ground
15 Jul 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Surrey1/3540Nevill Ground
8 Jul 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Gloucestershire2/2230County Ground, Bristol
7 Jul 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset1/3020County Ground, Bristol
30 Jun 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex0/3230St Lawrence Ground
24 Jun 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Middlesex0/3940St Lawrence Ground
17 Jun 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Glamorgan1/4440Sophia Gardens
12 Jun 2016List AGlamorgan0/5970St Lawrence Ground
10 Jun 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex1/333.30County Ground, Bristol
8 Jun 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Hampshire2/2440St Lawrence Ground
5 Jun 2016List ASurrey2/44100Kent County Cricket Ground
3 Jun 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Gloucestershire0/3430Kent County Cricket Ground
2 Jun 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Hampshire1/2840The Rose Bowl
20 May 2016T20 (leagues & domestic)Somerset2/3340St Lawrence Ground
22 May 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Hampshire2/3640The Rose Bowl
15 May 2015T20 (leagues & domestic)Sussex0/4140St Lawrence Ground

Frequently asked questions

How many wickets has DA Griffiths taken in T20 leagues?
23 wickets in 22 innings at an average of 29.74, economy 9.41, best figures 4/22.
How many wickets has DA Griffiths taken in first-class?
6 wickets in 2 innings at an average of 14.17, economy 3.09, best figures 6/63.
How many runs has DA Griffiths scored in T20 leagues?
34 runs in 6 innings (22 matches) at an average of 11.33 and a strike rate of 113.3, in the data from 2014 to 2016.
What is DA Griffiths's highest score?
18* in T20 leagues, the highest score in the data.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Career totals cover only matches in the Cricsheet data. Definitions: methodology.