- Home
- Players
- Paul Collingwood
- vs Anil Kumble
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Paul Collingwood vs Anil Kumble: head to head record
Data through 4 April 2010Last updated 4 April 2010
Paul Collingwood faced 281 balls from Anil Kumble in the data (2004–2010), scoring 131 runs at a strike rate of 46.6. Anil Kumble dismissed Paul Collingwood 3 times, once every 94 balls on average. 75% of the balls were dot balls, and Paul Collingwood hit 13 fours and 2 sixes.
Balls
281
7 matches
Runs
131
Dismissals
3
by Anil Kumble
Strike rate
46.6
Dot balls
75%
Average
43.67
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0 | 0.0 |
| Test | 5 | 269 | 124 | 3 | 46.1 |
| T20 leagues | 1 | 6 | 7 | 0 | 116.7 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2004 | 0 | 6 |
| 2006 | 65 | 160 |
| 2007 | 59 | 109 |
| 2010 | 7 | 6 |
How Anil Kumble dismissed Paul Collingwood
- Bowled1
- Caught1
- Lbw1
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Apr 2010 | T20 | Indian Premier League | 7 | 6 | – | Arun Jaitley Stadium |
| 9 Aug 2007 | Test | India tour of Ireland, England and Scotland | 44 | 80 | – | Kennington Oval |
| 27 Jul 2007 | Test | India tour of Ireland, England and Scotland | 15 | 28 | – | Trent Bridge |
| 19 Jul 2007 | Test | India tour of Ireland, England and Scotland | 0 | 1 | lbw | Lord's |
| 9 Mar 2006 | Test | England tour of India | 21 | 56 | bowled, caught | Punjab Cricket Association IS Bindra Stadium |
| 1 Mar 2006 | Test | England tour of India | 44 | 104 | – | Vidarbha C A Ground |
| 5 Sep 2004 | ODI | India tour of England | 0 | 6 | – | Lord's |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Anil Kumble dismissed Paul Collingwood?
3 times in 7 matches in the data (2004–2010): bowled 1, caught 1, lbw 1.
What is Paul Collingwood's strike rate against Anil Kumble?
46.6: 131 runs off 281 balls.
How many runs has Paul Collingwood scored against Anil Kumble?
131 runs, with 13 fours and 2 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.