- Home
- Players
- Michael Clarke
- vs Graeme Swann
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Michael Clarke vs Graeme Swann: head to head record
Data through 13 December 2013Last updated 13 December 2013
In 27 matches between 2009 and 2013, Michael Clarke scored 480 runs off 816 balls from Graeme Swann (strike rate 58.8). Graeme Swann dismissed Michael Clarke 7 times, once every 117 balls on average. 63% of the balls were dot balls, and Michael Clarke hit 35 fours and 2 sixes.
Balls
816
27 matches
Runs
480
Dismissals
7
by Graeme Swann
Strike rate
58.8
Dot balls
63%
Average
68.57
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Test | 17 | 665 | 364 | 4 | 54.7 |
| T20I | 2 | 13 | 10 | 1 | 76.9 |
| ODI | 8 | 138 | 106 | 2 | 76.8 |
By year
Show as table
| Year | Runs | Balls |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 121 | 201 |
| 2010 | 80 | 193 |
| 2011 | 35 | 46 |
| 2012 | 18 | 15 |
| 2013 | 226 | 361 |
How Graeme Swann dismissed Michael Clarke
- Caught4
- Bowled3
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Dec 2013 | Test | The Ashes | 1 | 4 | caught | Western Australia Cricket Association Ground |
| 5 Dec 2013 | Test | The Ashes | 37 | 63 | – | Adelaide Oval |
| 21 Nov 2013 | Test | The Ashes | 41 | 43 | bowled | The Gabba |
| 21 Aug 2013 | Test | The Ashes | 21 | 37 | – | Kennington Oval |
| 9 Aug 2013 | Test | The Ashes | 5 | 6 | – | Riverside Ground |
| 1 Aug 2013 | Test | The Ashes | 78 | 125 | – | Old Trafford |
| 18 Jul 2013 | Test | The Ashes | 34 | 55 | – | Lord's |
| 10 Jul 2013 | Test | The Ashes | 9 | 28 | – | Trent Bridge |
| 29 Jun 2012 | ODI | NatWest Series | 18 | 15 | – | Lord's |
| 16 Jan 2011 | ODI | England in Australia ODI Series | 11 | 22 | – | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 3 Jan 2011 | Test | The Ashes | 24 | 24 | – | Sydney Cricket Ground |
| 26 Dec 2010 | Test | The Ashes | 7 | 56 | caught | Melbourne Cricket Ground |
| 3 Dec 2010 | Test | The Ashes | 22 | 60 | – | Adelaide Oval |
| 25 Nov 2010 | Test | The Ashes | 2 | 11 | – | The Gabba |
| 30 Jun 2010 | ODI | NatWest Series | 15 | 18 | – | Kennington Oval |
| 27 Jun 2010 | ODI | NatWest Series | 12 | 22 | caught | Old Trafford |
| 22 Jun 2010 | ODI | NatWest Series | 20 | 22 | – | The Rose Bowl |
| 16 May 2010 | T20I | ICC Men's T20 World Cup | 2 | 4 | caught | Kensington Oval |
| 20 Sep 2009 | ODI | NatWest Series | 1 | 5 | – | Riverside Ground |
| 9 Sep 2009 | ODI | NatWest Series | 13 | 11 | bowled | The Rose Bowl |
| 4 Sep 2009 | ODI | NatWest Series | 16 | 23 | – | Kennington Oval |
| 30 Aug 2009 | T20I | Australia in England T20I Series | 8 | 9 | – | Old Trafford |
| 20 Aug 2009 | Test | The Ashes | 0 | 4 | – | Kennington Oval |
| 7 Aug 2009 | Test | The Ashes | 9 | 12 | – | Headingley |
| 30 Jul 2009 | Test | The Ashes | 26 | 44 | – | Edgbaston |
| 16 Jul 2009 | Test | The Ashes | 37 | 76 | bowled | Lord's |
| 8 Jul 2009 | Test | The Ashes | 11 | 17 | – | Sophia Gardens |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Graeme Swann dismissed Michael Clarke?
7 times in 27 matches in the data (2009–2013): caught 4, bowled 3.
What is Michael Clarke's strike rate against Graeme Swann?
58.8: 480 runs off 816 balls.
How many runs has Michael Clarke scored against Graeme Swann?
480 runs, with 35 fours and 2 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.