- Home
- Players
- Ashwell Prince
- vs Muttiah Muralitharan
Batter vs bowler · all formats
Ashwell Prince vs Muttiah Muralitharan: head to head record
Data through 4 August 2006Last updated 4 August 2006
In 5 matches between 2005 and 2006, Ashwell Prince scored 116 runs off 263 balls from Muttiah Muralitharan (strike rate 44.1). Muttiah Muralitharan dismissed Ashwell Prince 3 times, once every 88 balls on average. 76% of the balls were dot balls, and Ashwell Prince hit 12 fours and 0 sixes.
Balls
263
5 matches
Runs
116
Dismissals
3
by Muttiah Muralitharan
Strike rate
44.1
Dot balls
76%
Average
38.67
runs per dismissal
By format
| Format | Matches | Balls | Runs | Outs | SR |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 3 | 56 | 37 | 0 | 66.1 |
| Test | 2 | 207 | 79 | 3 | 38.2 |
How Muttiah Muralitharan dismissed Ashwell Prince
- Caught2
- Caught and bowled1
Every meeting
| Date | Format | Competition | Runs | Balls | Dismissed | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 Aug 2006 | Test | South Africa tour of Sri Lanka | 52 | 117 | caught, caught and bowled | P Sara Oval |
| 27 Jul 2006 | Test | South Africa tour of Sri Lanka | 27 | 90 | caught | Sinhalese Sports Club Ground |
| 7 Feb 2006 | ODI | VB Series | 8 | 12 | – | Bellerive Oval |
| 17 Jan 2006 | ODI | VB Series | 11 | 13 | – | The Gabba |
| 17 Aug 2005 | ODI | Asia XI tour of South Africa | 18 | 31 | – | SuperSport Park |
Frequently asked questions
How many times has Muttiah Muralitharan dismissed Ashwell Prince?
3 times in 5 matches in the data (2005–2006): caught 2, caught and bowled 1.
What is Ashwell Prince's strike rate against Muttiah Muralitharan?
44.1: 116 runs off 263 balls.
How many runs has Ashwell Prince scored against Muttiah Muralitharan?
116 runs, with 12 fours and 0 sixes.
Player pages
Balls faced exclude wides. Dismissals count only wickets credited to the bowler (not run outs). Coverage: Cricsheet data only.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.