CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe
  4. ODI

Head to head · ODI

Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe ODI head to head record

Data through 31 August 2025Last updated 31 August 2025

Sri Lanka and Zimbabwe met 34 times in ODI matches in the data (2003–2025). Sri Lanka won 25 and Zimbabwe won 7, with 2 ties, draws or no results. Sri Lanka lead the head-to-head in the data by 18 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Sri Lanka won 4 and Zimbabwe won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 327/6 by Sri Lanka (10 Mar 2011).

Matches
34
2003–2025
Sri Lanka won
25
Zimbabwe won
7
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 2

Wins per year

0123420032011202520
Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
01234200320062010201620182023202520
Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
Show as table
Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe: wins per year
YearSri Lanka winsZimbabwe wins
200311
200440
200610
200840
201021
201110
201620
201723
201811
202221
202310
202420
202520

Last 10 Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
31 Aug 2025Zimbabwe 277/7 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 278/5 (49.3 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 5 wicketsHarare Sports Club
29 Aug 2025Sri Lanka 298/6 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 291/8 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 7 runsHarare Sports Club
11 Jan 2024Zimbabwe 96 (22.5 ov)
Sri Lanka 97/2 (16.4 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets (D/L)R Premadasa Stadium
8 Jan 2024Zimbabwe 208 (44.4 ov)
Sri Lanka 211/8 (49 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 2 wicketsR Premadasa Stadium
6 Jan 2024Sri Lanka 273/9 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 12/2 (4 ov)
No resultR Premadasa Stadium
2 Jul 2023Zimbabwe 165 (32.2 ov)
Sri Lanka 169/1 (33.1 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 9 wicketsQueens Sports Club
21 Jan 2022Sri Lanka 254/9 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe 70 (24.4 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 184 runsPallekele International Cricket Stadium
18 Jan 2022Zimbabwe 302/8 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 280/9 (50 ov)
Zimbabwe won by 22 runsPallekele International Cricket Stadium
16 Jan 2022Zimbabwe 296/9 (50 ov)
Sri Lanka 300/5 (48.3 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 5 wicketsPallekele International Cricket Stadium
21 Jan 2018Zimbabwe 198 (44 ov)
Sri Lanka 202/5 (44.5 ov)
Sri Lanka won by 5 wicketsShere Bangla National Stadium

Biggest wins

Sri Lanka's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Sri Lanka184 runsZimbabweODI21 Jan 2022Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
Sri Lanka144 runsZimbabweODI10 Oct 2006Narendra Modi Stadium
Sri Lanka139 runsZimbabweODI10 Mar 2011Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
Sri Lanka9 wicketsZimbabweODI22 Nov 2008Harare Sports Club
Sri Lanka9 wicketsZimbabweODI1 Jun 2010Queens Sports Club
Zimbabwe's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Zimbabwe22 runsSri LankaODI18 Jan 2022Pallekele International Cricket Stadium
Zimbabwe12 runsSri LankaODI17 Jan 2018Shere Bangla National Stadium
Zimbabwe8 wicketsSri LankaODI7 Jun 2010Harare Sports Club
Zimbabwe6 wicketsSri LankaODI30 Jun 2017Galle International Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sri Lanka327/650Zimbabwe10 Mar 2011Won
Zimbabwe322/447.4Sri Lanka30 Jun 2017Won
Sri Lanka316/550Zimbabwe30 Jun 2017Lost
Sri Lanka312/247.2Zimbabwe6 Jul 2017Won
Zimbabwe310/850Sri Lanka6 Jul 2017Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Zimbabwe6731Sri Lanka22 Nov 2008Lost
Zimbabwe7024.4Sri Lanka21 Jan 2022Lost
Zimbabwe9622.5Sri Lanka11 Jan 2024Lost
Zimbabwe10433Sri Lanka9 Oct 2004Lost
Zimbabwe11824.5Sri Lanka1 Jun 2010Lost

Most runs in Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Upul TharangaSri Lanka1779666.3382.11332
Hamilton MasakadzaZimbabwe1656535.3178.81111
Sikandar RazaZimbabwe1850542.0899.4920
Tillakaratne DilshanSri Lanka9500125.00106.21442
Kusal MendisSri Lanka1848634.7185.4860
Kumar SangakkaraSri Lanka1147467.7176.8800
Sean WilliamsZimbabwe1547233.7182.81001
Pathum NissankaSri Lanka644589.0090.61222
Brendan TaylorZimbabwe1342035.0075.11191
Craig ErvineZimbabwe2040822.6776.0910

Most wickets in Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Muttiah MuralitharanSri Lanka91911.263.105/29
Richard NgaravaZimbabwe91918.744.995/32
Asela GunaratneSri Lanka91615.564.793/10
Wanindu HasarangaSri Lanka71514.605.817/19
Tendai ChataraZimbabwe101528.405.464/33
JDF VandersaySri Lanka51414.434.734/10
Ajantha MendisSri Lanka61312.693.844/15
Dilhara FernandoSri Lanka81317.153.793/36
Blessing MuzarabaniZimbabwe111343.385.583/52
D MadushankaSri Lanka61215.754.854/62

Where they met

Frequently asked questions

What is the Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe ODI head to head record?
34 matches: Sri Lanka won 25, Zimbabwe won 7, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 2 (data 2003–2025).
Who won the last Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe ODI match?
Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets (31 Aug 2025).
What is the highest score in Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe ODI matches?
327/6 by Sri Lanka on 10 Mar 2011.
Who has scored the most runs in Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe ODI matches?
Upul Tharanga (Sri Lanka), 796 runs in 17 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Sri Lanka vs Zimbabwe ODI matches?
Muttiah Muralitharan (Sri Lanka), 19 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.