- Home
- Head to head
- Papua New Guinea Women vs Scotland Women
Head to head
Papua New Guinea Women vs Scotland Women head to head record
Data through 26 November 2025Last updated 26 November 2025
In 9 meetings between 2018 and 2025, Papua New Guinea Women won 2 and Scotland Women won 7. Scotland Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Papua New Guinea Women won 0 and Scotland Women won 5. The highest total in the fixture is 258/6 by Scotland Women (6 Aug 2024).
Matches
9
2018–2025
Papua New Guinea Women won
2
Scotland Women won
7
Papua New Guinea Women vs Scotland Women by format
| Format | Played | Won | Lost | Tied | Drawn | NR | Win % | Years |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODIs | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 2024–2024 |
| T20Is | 6 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 33.3% | 2018–2025 |
Wins per year
Show as table
| Year | Papua New Guinea Women wins | Scotland Women wins |
|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 0 | 1 |
| 2019 | 1 | 0 |
| 2022 | 1 | 0 |
| 2024 | 0 | 4 |
| 2025 | 0 | 2 |
Last 9 Papua New Guinea Women vs Scotland Women matches
| Date | Teams | Result | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Nov 2025 | Papua New Guinea Women 118/8 (20 ov) Scotland Women 121/4 (19.5 ov) | Scotland won by 6 wickets | Asian Institute of Technology Ground |
| 14 Nov 2025 | Scotland Women 146/4 (20 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 91/8 (20 ov) | Scotland won by 55 runs | Terdthai Cricket Ground |
| 15 Aug 2024 | Scotland Women 117/7 (20 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 101 (19.3 ov) | Scotland won by 16 runs | VRA Ground |
| 11 Aug 2024 | Papua New Guinea Women 133 (40.4 ov) Scotland Women 134/6 (27.2 ov) | Scotland won by 4 wickets | VRA Ground |
| 6 Aug 2024 | Scotland Women 258/6 (50 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 196 (46.1 ov) | Scotland won by 62 runs | Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd |
| 12 Apr 2024 | Scotland Women 217 (45.4 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 113 (34.5 ov) | Scotland won by 104 runs | ICC Academy |
| 25 Sep 2022 | Scotland Women 168/6 (20 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 169/2 (18.4 ov) | Papua New Guinea won by 8 wickets | Tolerance Oval |
| 1 Sep 2019 | Scotland Women 101/5 (20 ov) Papua New Guinea Women 102/4 (19.3 ov) | Papua New Guinea won by 6 wickets | Lochlands |
| 14 Jul 2018 | Papua New Guinea Women 101/6 (20 ov) Scotland Women 102/0 (17 ov) | Scotland won by 10 wickets | Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd |
Biggest wins
| Winner | Margin | Against | Format | Date | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Papua New Guinea Women | 8 wickets | Scotland Women | T20I | 25 Sep 2022 | Tolerance Oval |
| Papua New Guinea Women | 6 wickets | Scotland Women | T20I | 1 Sep 2019 | Lochlands |
| Winner | Margin | Against | Format | Date | Ground |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotland Women | 104 runs | Papua New Guinea Women | ODI | 12 Apr 2024 | ICC Academy |
| Scotland Women | 62 runs | Papua New Guinea Women | ODI | 6 Aug 2024 | Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd |
| Scotland Women | 55 runs | Papua New Guinea Women | T20I | 14 Nov 2025 | Terdthai Cricket Ground |
| Scotland Women | 10 wickets | Papua New Guinea Women | T20I | 14 Jul 2018 | Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd |
| Scotland Women | 6 wickets | Papua New Guinea Women | T20I | 26 Nov 2025 | Asian Institute of Technology Ground |
Highest and lowest totals
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Scotland Women | 258/6 | 50 | Papua New Guinea Women | 6 Aug 2024 | Won |
| Scotland Women | 217 | 45.4 | Papua New Guinea Women | 12 Apr 2024 | Won |
| Papua New Guinea Women | 196 | 46.1 | Scotland Women | 6 Aug 2024 | Lost |
| Papua New Guinea Women | 169/2 | 18.4 | Scotland Women | 25 Sep 2022 | Won |
| Scotland Women | 168/6 | 20 | Papua New Guinea Women | 25 Sep 2022 | Lost |
| Team | Score | Overs | Against | Date | Result |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Papua New Guinea Women | 101 | 19.3 | Scotland Women | 15 Aug 2024 | Lost |
| Papua New Guinea Women | 113 | 34.5 | Scotland Women | 12 Apr 2024 | Lost |
| Papua New Guinea Women | 133 | 40.4 | Scotland Women | 11 Aug 2024 | Lost |
| Papua New Guinea Women | 196 | 46.1 | Scotland Women | 6 Aug 2024 | Lost |
| Scotland Women | 217 | 45.4 | Papua New Guinea Women | 12 Apr 2024 | Won |
Most runs in Papua New Guinea Women vs Scotland Women matches
| Player | Team | Inns | Runs | Avg | SR | HS | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Horley | Scotland Women | 4 | 277 | 92.33 | 90.5 | 100 | 1 |
| Kathryn Bryce | Scotland Women | 4 | 232 | 116.00 | 99.1 | 73 | 0 |
| B Tau | Papua New Guinea Women | 9 | 219 | 27.38 | 74.7 | 41 | 0 |
| DEM Carter | Scotland Women | 6 | 184 | 36.80 | 94.4 | 71 | 0 |
| T Ruma | Papua New Guinea Women | 7 | 149 | 24.83 | 90.3 | 63 | 0 |
| Sarah Bryce | Scotland Women | 6 | 140 | 35.00 | 107.7 | 41 | 0 |
| N Vare | Papua New Guinea Women | 9 | 117 | 14.62 | 53.4 | 44 | 0 |
| K Fraser | Scotland Women | 4 | 94 | 47.00 | 87.9 | 74 | 0 |
| S Jimmy | Papua New Guinea Women | 7 | 86 | 12.29 | 67.2 | 26 | 0 |
| P Siaka | Papua New Guinea Women | 7 | 85 | 12.14 | 81.7 | 44 | 0 |
Most wickets in Papua New Guinea Women vs Scotland Women matches
| Player | Team | Inns | Wkts | Avg | Econ | Best |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S Jimmy | Papua New Guinea Women | 7 | 13 | 12.92 | 4.75 | 3/19 |
| C Abel | Scotland Women | 5 | 10 | 7.90 | 4.16 | 5/13 |
| S Horley | Scotland Women | 4 | 8 | 10.38 | 3.92 | 4/24 |
| AH Maqsood | Scotland Women | 8 | 8 | 20.62 | 5.08 | 4/37 |
| PA Chatterji | Scotland Women | 7 | 6 | 25.17 | 5.30 | 2/19 |
| DEM Carter | Scotland Women | 5 | 5 | 16.80 | 4.00 | 3/20 |
| P Siaka | Papua New Guinea Women | 7 | 5 | 25.00 | 4.63 | 3/20 |
| K Fraser | Scotland Women | 6 | 5 | 26.60 | 4.05 | 2/26 |
| Kathryn Bryce | Scotland Women | 4 | 4 | 12.50 | 3.45 | 2/12 |
| O Bell | Scotland Women | 4 | 4 | 18.50 | 4.11 | 2/16 |
Where they met
| Ground | Played | Papua New Guinea Women won | Scotland Women won |
|---|---|---|---|
| VRA Ground | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| Sportpark Maarschalkerweerd | 2 | 0 | 2 |
| ICC Academy | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Tolerance Oval | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Terdthai Cricket Ground | 1 | 0 | 1 |
| Lochlands | 1 | 1 | 0 |
| Asian Institute of Technology Ground | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Frequently asked questions
What is the Papua New Guinea Women vs Scotland Women head to head record?
9 matches: Papua New Guinea Women won 2, Scotland Women won 7, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2018–2025).
Who won the last Papua New Guinea Women vs Scotland Women match?
Scotland won by 6 wickets (26 Nov 2025).
What is the highest score in Papua New Guinea Women vs Scotland Women matches?
258/6 by Scotland Women on 6 Aug 2024.
Who has scored the most runs in Papua New Guinea Women vs Scotland Women matches?
S Horley (Scotland Women), 277 runs in 4 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Papua New Guinea Women vs Scotland Women matches?
S Jimmy (Papua New Guinea Women), 13 wickets.
Team pages
Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.
Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.