CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates
  4. ODI

Head to head · ODI

Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates ODI head to head record

Data through 27 March 2023Last updated 27 March 2023

In 10 ODI meetings between 2017 and 2023, Papua New Guinea won 5 and United Arab Emirates won 5. The head-to-head is level in the data. In the last 5 meetings, Papua New Guinea won 3 and United Arab Emirates won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 262 by Papua New Guinea (28 Feb 2023).

Matches
10
2017–2023
Papua New Guinea won
5
United Arab Emirates won
5

Wins per year

01232017202332
Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates: wins per year
0123201720182022202332
Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates: wins per year
Show as table
Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates: wins per year
YearPapua New Guinea winsUnited Arab Emirates wins
201711
201801
202211
202332

Last 10 Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
27 Mar 2023United Arab Emirates 260/7 (50 ov)
Papua New Guinea 239 (48.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 21 runsWanderers Cricket Ground
15 Mar 2023Papua New Guinea 234/7 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 236/4 (38.4 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 6 wicketsTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
10 Mar 2023Papua New Guinea 246/9 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 190 (42.2 ov)
Papua New Guinea won by 56 runsTribhuvan University International Cricket Ground
5 Mar 2023United Arab Emirates 97 (26.2 ov)
Papua New Guinea 98/5 (26.5 ov)
Papua New Guinea won by 5 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
28 Feb 2023Papua New Guinea 262 (49.1 ov)
United Arab Emirates 131 (34.2 ov)
Papua New Guinea won by 131 runsDubai International Cricket Stadium
19 Mar 2022United Arab Emirates 147 (50 ov)
Papua New Guinea 150/4 (36.2 ov)
Papua New Guinea won by 6 wicketsDubai International Cricket Stadium
15 Mar 2022Papua New Guinea 176/8 (50 ov)
United Arab Emirates 179/3 (44.3 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 7 wicketsSharjah Cricket Stadium
4 Mar 2018United Arab Emirates 221 (49.4 ov)
Papua New Guinea 113 (25.4 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 56 runs (D/L)Harare Sports Club
4 Apr 2017United Arab Emirates 251/9 (50 ov)
Papua New Guinea 148 (35.2 ov)
United Arab Emirates won by 103 runsZayed Cricket Stadium
2 Apr 2017United Arab Emirates 206 (47.4 ov)
Papua New Guinea 232/8 (50 ov)
Papua New Guinea won by 26 runsZayed Cricket Stadium

Biggest wins

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Papua New Guinea26249.1United Arab Emirates28 Feb 2023Won
United Arab Emirates260/750Papua New Guinea27 Mar 2023Won
United Arab Emirates251/950Papua New Guinea4 Apr 2017Won
Papua New Guinea246/950United Arab Emirates10 Mar 2023Won
Papua New Guinea23948.3United Arab Emirates27 Mar 2023Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
United Arab Emirates9726.2Papua New Guinea5 Mar 2023Lost
Papua New Guinea11325.4United Arab Emirates4 Mar 2018Lost
United Arab Emirates13134.2Papua New Guinea28 Feb 2023Lost
United Arab Emirates14750Papua New Guinea19 Mar 2022Lost
Papua New Guinea14835.2United Arab Emirates4 Apr 2017Lost

Most runs in Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Rohan MustafaUnited Arab Emirates835644.5067.41091
Waseem MuhammadUnited Arab Emirates732746.71106.51191
Assad ValaPapua New Guinea1024627.3366.1680
S BauPapua New Guinea921330.4373.4810
TP UraPapua New Guinea720133.5080.4560
K DorigaPapua New Guinea519639.2077.2730
Asif KhanUnited Arab Emirates614035.0069.3810
CJA AminiPapua New Guinea713218.8651.2360
V AravindUnited Arab Emirates712818.2958.2400
Aayan Afzal KhanUnited Arab Emirates412140.3389.6940

Most wickets in Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
CA SoperPapua New Guinea81714.413.975/25
Rohan MustafaUnited Arab Emirates101418.503.115/25
R HekurePapua New Guinea71315.154.245/13
Zahoor KhanUnited Arab Emirates81124.365.093/49
N VanuaPapua New Guinea91028.704.734/39
KP MeiyappanUnited Arab Emirates4916.445.294/45
Assad ValaPapua New Guinea8923.563.533/20
Imran HaiderUnited Arab Emirates3614.003.822/21
Mohammad NaveedUnited Arab Emirates3617.505.585/28
A NaoPapua New Guinea5626.174.134/27

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Papua New Guinea's point of view)
GroundPlayedPapua New Guinea wonUnited Arab Emirates won
Dubai International Cricket Stadium330
Zayed Cricket Stadium211
Tribhuvan University International Cricket Ground211
Sharjah Cricket Stadium101
Wanderers Cricket Ground101
Harare Sports Club101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates ODI head to head record?
10 matches: Papua New Guinea won 5, United Arab Emirates won 5, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2017–2023).
Who won the last Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates ODI match?
United Arab Emirates won by 21 runs (27 Mar 2023).
What is the highest score in Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates ODI matches?
262 by Papua New Guinea on 28 Feb 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates ODI matches?
Rohan Mustafa (United Arab Emirates), 356 runs in 8 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates ODI matches?
CA Soper (Papua New Guinea), 17 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.