CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women
  4. ODI

Head to head · ODI

New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women ODI head to head record

Data through 25 September 2022Last updated 25 September 2022

In 9 ODI meetings between 2013 and 2022, New Zealand Women won 6 and West Indies Women won 3. New Zealand Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 3 wins. In the last 5 meetings, New Zealand Women won 3 and West Indies Women won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 310/5 by New Zealand Women (11 Mar 2018).

Matches
9
2013–2022
New Zealand Women won
6
West Indies Women won
3

Wins per year

01232013202222
New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women: wins per year
0123201320172018202222
New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women: wins per year
Show as table
New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women: wins per year
YearNew Zealand Women winsWest Indies Women wins
201301
201710
201830
202222

Last 9 New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
25 Sep 2022New Zealand Women 168 (48.1 ov)
West Indies Women 169/6 (43.4 ov)
West Indies won by 4 wicketsSir Vivian Richards Stadium
22 Sep 2022West Indies Women 169/9 (50 ov)
New Zealand Women 171/8 (40.1 ov)
New Zealand won by 2 wicketsSir Vivian Richards Stadium
19 Sep 2022West Indies Women 168/7 (35 ov)
New Zealand Women 159/5 (33 ov)
New Zealand won by 5 runs (D/L)Sir Vivian Richards Stadium
4 Mar 2022West Indies Women 259/9 (50 ov)
New Zealand Women 256 (49.5 ov)
West Indies won by 3 runsBay Oval
11 Mar 2018New Zealand Women 310/5 (50 ov)
West Indies Women 105 (34.5 ov)
New Zealand won by 205 runsHagley Oval
8 Mar 2018West Indies Women 194 (48.1 ov)
New Zealand Women 195/2 (30.4 ov)
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsBert Sutcliffe Oval
4 Mar 2018New Zealand Women 278/9 (50 ov)
West Indies Women 277/9 (50 ov)
New Zealand won by 1 runBert Sutcliffe Oval
6 Jul 2017New Zealand Women 151/2 (18.2 ov)
West Indies Women 150 (43 ov)
New Zealand won by 8 wicketsCounty Ground, Bristol
11 Feb 2013New Zealand Women 159 (44.3 ov)
West Indies Women 207/9 (50 ov)
West Indies won by 48 runsBrabourne Stadium

Biggest wins

New Zealand Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
New Zealand Women205 runsWest Indies WomenODI11 Mar 2018Hagley Oval
New Zealand Women1 runsWest Indies WomenODI4 Mar 2018Bert Sutcliffe Oval
New Zealand Women8 wicketsWest Indies WomenODI6 Jul 2017County Ground, Bristol
New Zealand Women8 wicketsWest Indies WomenODI8 Mar 2018Bert Sutcliffe Oval
West Indies Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
West Indies Women48 runsNew Zealand WomenODI11 Feb 2013Brabourne Stadium
West Indies Women3 runsNew Zealand WomenODI4 Mar 2022Bay Oval
West Indies Women4 wicketsNew Zealand WomenODI25 Sep 2022Sir Vivian Richards Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
New Zealand Women310/550West Indies Women11 Mar 2018Won
New Zealand Women278/950West Indies Women4 Mar 2018Won
West Indies Women277/950New Zealand Women4 Mar 2018Lost
West Indies Women259/950New Zealand Women4 Mar 2022Won
New Zealand Women25649.5West Indies Women4 Mar 2022Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
West Indies Women10534.5New Zealand Women11 Mar 2018Lost
West Indies Women15043New Zealand Women6 Jul 2017Lost
New Zealand Women15944.3West Indies Women11 Feb 2013Lost
New Zealand Women16848.1West Indies Women25 Sep 2022Lost
West Indies Women19448.1New Zealand Women8 Mar 2018Lost

Most runs in New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Sophie DevineNew Zealand Women942152.6293.31082
Suzie BatesNew Zealand Women937653.7189.71011
Stafanie TaylorWest Indies Women937046.2573.0900
Hayley MatthewsWest Indies Women826332.8873.91191
Kyshona A KnightWest Indies Women815722.4365.7440
Amy SatterthwaiteNew Zealand Women413032.5073.9690
Rachel PriestNew Zealand Women212663.00105.0900
Amelia KerrNew Zealand Women511829.5068.6470
Chedean NationWest Indies Women411729.2561.3360
Maddy GreenNew Zealand Women610617.6766.2480

Most wickets in New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Leigh KasperekNew Zealand Women41012.403.354/44
Lea TahuhuNew Zealand Women61022.605.123/39
Afy FletcherWest Indies Women7929.005.573/55
Hayley MatthewsWest Indies Women8930.004.663/28
Jess KerrNew Zealand Women3714.433.883/29
Deandra DottinWest Indies Women6719.434.722/2
Stafanie TaylorWest Indies Women7727.295.163/54
Sophie DevineNew Zealand Women8733.004.863/24
K RamharackWest Indies Women3515.203.593/22
HR HuddlestonNew Zealand Women4522.003.442/19

Where they met

Grounds (wins from New Zealand Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedNew Zealand Women wonWest Indies Women won
Sir Vivian Richards Stadium321
Bert Sutcliffe Oval220
Brabourne Stadium101
Hagley Oval110
Bay Oval101
County Ground, Bristol110

Frequently asked questions

What is the New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women ODI head to head record?
9 matches: New Zealand Women won 6, West Indies Women won 3, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2013–2022).
Who won the last New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women ODI match?
West Indies won by 4 wickets (25 Sep 2022).
What is the highest score in New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women ODI matches?
310/5 by New Zealand Women on 11 Mar 2018.
Who has scored the most runs in New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women ODI matches?
Sophie Devine (New Zealand Women), 421 runs in 9 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in New Zealand Women vs West Indies Women ODI matches?
Leigh Kasperek (New Zealand Women), 10 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.