CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Middlesex vs Somerset

Head to head

Middlesex vs Somerset head to head record

Data through 12 June 2025Last updated 12 June 2025

Middlesex and Somerset met 16 times in matches in the data (2014–2025). Middlesex won 5 and Somerset won 11. Somerset lead the head-to-head in the data by 6 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Middlesex won 0 and Somerset won 5. The highest total in the fixture is 235/5 by Somerset (12 Jun 2025).

Matches
16
2014–2025
Middlesex won
5
Somerset won
11

Wins per year

00.511.5220142018202510
Middlesex vs Somerset: wins per year
00.511.5220142016201820212023202510
Middlesex vs Somerset: wins per year
Show as table
Middlesex vs Somerset: wins per year
YearMiddlesex winsSomerset wins
201411
201501
201620
201702
201802
201920
202101
202201
202301
202401
202501

Last 10 Middlesex vs Somerset matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
12 Jun 2025Middlesex 229/5 (20 ov)
Somerset 235/5 (19.2 ov)
Somerset won by 5 wicketsCounty Ground, Taunton
11 Jun 2024Middlesex 78 (16.3 ov)
Somerset 82/1 (12.3 ov)
Somerset won by 9 wicketsLord's
2 Jun 2023Middlesex 136 (18.4 ov)
Somerset 142/1 (13.3 ov)
Somerset won by 9 wicketsCounty Ground, Taunton
1 Jul 2022Middlesex 160/6 (20 ov)
Somerset 161/8 (19.4 ov)
Somerset won by 2 wicketsLord's
2 Jul 2021Somerset 152 (18.1 ov)
Middlesex 114/6 (16 ov)
Somerset won by 5 runs (D/L)County Ground, Taunton
30 Aug 2019Somerset 226/5 (20 ov)
Middlesex 227/4 (17 ov)
Middlesex won by 6 wicketsCounty Ground, Taunton
4 Aug 2019Middlesex 215/4 (20 ov)
Somerset 180 (17.2 ov)
Middlesex won by 35 runsOld Deer Park
29 Jul 2018Somerset 229/6 (20 ov)
Middlesex 174/6 (18 ov)
Somerset won by 38 runs (D/L)County Ground, Taunton
19 Jul 2018Middlesex 175/5 (20 ov)
Somerset 178/6 (18 ov)
Somerset won by 4 wicketsLord's
23 Jul 2017Middlesex 162/6 (16 ov)
Somerset 166/5 (15.5 ov)
Somerset won by 5 wicketsCounty Ground, Taunton

Biggest wins

Middlesex's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Middlesex35 runsSomersetT204 Aug 2019Old Deer Park
Middlesex4 runsSomersetT2023 Jun 2016Lord's
Middlesex8 wicketsSomersetT2018 Jun 2014Kennington Oval
Middlesex6 wicketsSomersetT2030 Aug 2019County Ground, Taunton
Somerset's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Somerset22 runsMiddlesexT2025 Jul 2014County Ground, Taunton
Somerset21 runsMiddlesexT2016 Jul 2017Uxbridge Cricket Club Ground
Somerset9 wicketsMiddlesexT2026 Jun 2015Uxbridge Cricket Club Ground
Somerset9 wicketsMiddlesexT202 Jun 2023County Ground, Taunton

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Somerset235/519.2Middlesex12 Jun 2025Won
Somerset229/620Middlesex29 Jul 2018Won
Middlesex229/520Somerset12 Jun 2025Lost
Middlesex227/417Somerset30 Aug 2019Won
Somerset226/520Middlesex30 Aug 2019Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Middlesex7816.3Somerset11 Jun 2024Lost
Middlesex13618.4Somerset2 Jun 2023Lost
Somerset13719.3Middlesex15 Jul 2016Lost
Somerset15218.1Middlesex2 Jul 2021Won
Somerset18017.2Middlesex4 Aug 2019Lost

Most runs in Middlesex vs Somerset matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
John SimpsonMiddlesex1130143.00142.0840
Tom AbellSomerset728657.20152.11011
Eoin MorganMiddlesex1027931.00143.1830
Tom BantonSomerset723446.80139.3620
Lewis GregorySomerset922331.86195.6620
Dawid MalanMiddlesex721535.83176.2560
Max HoldenMiddlesex720934.83156.0870
James HildrethSomerset819131.83192.9630
J AllenbySomerset518446.00142.6890
Peter TregoSomerset918226.00165.5600

Most wickets in Middlesex vs Somerset matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Nathan SowterMiddlesex81220.679.194/29
Craig OvertonSomerset111030.108.363/24
Lewis GregorySomerset111035.909.214/28
Ben GreenSomerset5914.338.234/20
Josh DaveySomerset5916.788.163/34
Steven FinnMiddlesex7928.5611.092/16
MTC WallerSomerset11929.118.152/23
Riley MeredithSomerset287.257.254/12
TD GroenewaldSomerset5819.1210.203/27
Toby Roland-JonesMiddlesex7828.759.653/24

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Middlesex's point of view)
GroundPlayedMiddlesex wonSomerset won
County Ground, Taunton716
Lord's413
Uxbridge Cricket Club Ground202
Kennington Oval110
Old Deer Park110
County Ground, Bristol110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Middlesex vs Somerset head to head record?
16 matches: Middlesex won 5, Somerset won 11, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2014–2025).
Who won the last Middlesex vs Somerset match?
Somerset won by 5 wickets (12 Jun 2025).
What is the highest score in Middlesex vs Somerset matches?
235/5 by Somerset on 12 Jun 2025.
Who has scored the most runs in Middlesex vs Somerset matches?
John Simpson (Middlesex), 301 runs in 11 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Middlesex vs Somerset matches?
Nathan Sowter (Middlesex), 12 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.