CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder

Head to head

Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder head to head record

Data through 12 January 2026Last updated 12 January 2026

In 19 meetings between 2011 and 2026, Melbourne Renegades won 10 and Sydney Thunder won 9. Melbourne Renegades lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, Melbourne Renegades won 1 and Sydney Thunder won 4. The highest total in the fixture is 209/8 by Sydney Thunder (26 Dec 2020).

Matches
19
2011–2026
Melbourne Renegades won
10
Sydney Thunder won
9

Wins per year

00.511.52201120182022202610
Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder: wins per year
00.511.5220112014201820202022202610
Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder: wins per year
Show as table
Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder: wins per year
YearMelbourne Renegades winsSydney Thunder wins
201110
201210
201411
201620
201810
201921
202011
202101
202212
202301
202401
202601

Last 10 Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
12 Jan 2026Melbourne Renegades 170/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder 140/6 (15.2 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 4 wickets (D/L)Sydney Showground Stadium
30 Dec 2024Sydney Thunder 156/4 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 148/8 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 8 runsSydney Showground Stadium
19 Jan 2023Melbourne Renegades 142/9 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder 144/2 (18.3 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 8 wicketsManuka Oval
18 Dec 2022Sydney Thunder 174/6 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 175/6 (19.5 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 4 wicketsDocklands Stadium
19 Jan 2022Sydney Thunder 170/8 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 169/7 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 1 runMelbourne Cricket Ground
8 Jan 2022Sydney Thunder 209/7 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 80 (14.2 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 129 runsDocklands Stadium
1 Jan 2021Melbourne Renegades 166/6 (17 ov)
Sydney Thunder 117/2 (12 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 7 runs (D/L)Carrara Oval
26 Dec 2020Sydney Thunder 209/8 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 80 (12.2 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 129 runsManuka Oval
15 Jan 2020Sydney Thunder 122/7 (14 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 172/4 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 12 runs (D/L)Manuka Oval
19 Dec 2019Melbourne Renegades 169/5 (20 ov)
Sydney Thunder 171/4 (19.4 ov)
Sydney Thunder won by 6 wicketsKardinia Park

Biggest wins

Melbourne Renegades's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Melbourne Renegades49 runsSydney ThunderT2022 Dec 2016Docklands Stadium
Melbourne Renegades27 runsSydney ThunderT2030 Jan 2019Docklands Stadium
Melbourne Renegades12 runsSydney ThunderT2022 Jan 2019Sydney Showground Stadium
Melbourne Renegades8 wicketsSydney ThunderT2030 Dec 2014Docklands Stadium
Melbourne Renegades5 wicketsSydney ThunderT2014 Dec 2012Stadium Australia
Sydney Thunder's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Sydney Thunder129 runsMelbourne RenegadesT2026 Dec 2020Manuka Oval
Sydney Thunder129 runsMelbourne RenegadesT208 Jan 2022Docklands Stadium
Sydney Thunder8 runsMelbourne RenegadesT2030 Dec 2024Sydney Showground Stadium
Sydney Thunder9 wicketsMelbourne RenegadesT2014 Jan 2014Docklands Stadium
Sydney Thunder8 wicketsMelbourne RenegadesT2019 Jan 2023Manuka Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sydney Thunder209/820Melbourne Renegades26 Dec 2020Won
Sydney Thunder209/720Melbourne Renegades8 Jan 2022Won
Melbourne Renegades189/620Sydney Thunder24 Jan 2018Won
Sydney Thunder18020Melbourne Renegades24 Jan 2018Lost
Melbourne Renegades179/720Sydney Thunder22 Dec 2016Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Melbourne Renegades8012.2Sydney Thunder26 Dec 2020Lost
Melbourne Renegades8014.2Sydney Thunder8 Jan 2022Lost
Melbourne Renegades10418.3Sydney Thunder14 Jan 2014Lost
Sydney Thunder11319.1Melbourne Renegades30 Jan 2019Lost
Sydney Thunder13019.1Melbourne Renegades22 Dec 2016Lost

Most runs in Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Aaron FinchMelbourne Renegades1450538.85131.2820
Usman KhawajaSydney Thunder936952.71133.2770
Alex HalesSydney Thunder730243.14183.0680
Shaun MarshMelbourne Renegades620634.33144.1870
Callum FergusonSydney Thunder820128.71114.2520
Alex RossSydney Thunder514147.00156.7510
Sam HarperMelbourne Renegades1014114.10129.4520
Daniel SamsSydney Thunder913719.57163.1980
Matthew GilkesSydney Thunder712925.80107.5740
BJ RohrerMelbourne Renegades512731.75139.6480

Most wickets in Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Gurinder SandhuSydney Thunder101916.588.334/42
Daniel SamsSydney Thunder121619.317.543/29
Kane RichardsonMelbourne Renegades101517.136.854/22
Tanveer SanghaSydney Thunder498.336.084/14
Cameron BoyceMelbourne Renegades5814.757.305/21
Nathan McAndrewSydney Thunder7824.759.433/41
Andre RussellSydney Thunder4720.298.882/20
Chris GreenSydney Thunder12735.437.092/7
Wes AgarSydney Thunder269.176.884/32
Fawad AhmedMelbourne Renegades7631.007.752/22

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Melbourne Renegades's point of view)
GroundPlayedMelbourne Renegades wonSydney Thunder won
Docklands Stadium642
Manuka Oval422
Sydney Showground Stadium422
Stadium Australia220
Carrara Oval101
Kardinia Park101
Melbourne Cricket Ground101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder head to head record?
19 matches: Melbourne Renegades won 10, Sydney Thunder won 9, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2011–2026).
Who won the last Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder match?
Sydney Thunder won by 4 wickets (D/L) (12 Jan 2026).
What is the highest score in Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder matches?
209/8 by Sydney Thunder on 26 Dec 2020.
Who has scored the most runs in Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder matches?
Aaron Finch (Melbourne Renegades), 505 runs in 14 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Melbourne Renegades vs Sydney Thunder matches?
Gurinder Sandhu (Sydney Thunder), 19 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.