CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers

Head to head

London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers head to head record

Data through 20 August 2025Last updated 20 August 2025

In 5 meetings between 2021 and 2025, London Spirit won 2 and Northern Superchargers won 3. Northern Superchargers lead the head-to-head in the data by 1 win. In the last 5 meetings, London Spirit won 2 and Northern Superchargers won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 160/6 by London Spirit (18 Aug 2023).

Matches
5
2021–2025
London Spirit won
2
Northern Superchargers won
3

Wins per year

00.250.50.75120212023202510
London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers: wins per year
00.250.50.7512021202220232024202510
London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers: wins per year
Show as table
London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers: wins per year
YearLondon Spirit winsNorthern Superchargers wins
202101
202210
202310
202401
202501

Last 5 London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
20 Aug 2025London Spirit 135/3 (20 ov)
Northern Superchargers 138/2 (16.2 ov)
Northern Superchargers won by 8 wicketsLord's
13 Aug 2024London Spirit 111/8 (20 ov)
Northern Superchargers 64/1 (8.4 ov)
Northern Superchargers won by 21 runs (D/L)Headingley
18 Aug 2023London Spirit 160/6 (20 ov)
Northern Superchargers 147/7 (20 ov)
London Spirit won by 13 runsLord's
14 Aug 2022Northern Superchargers 143/5 (20 ov)
London Spirit 147/3 (16.2 ov)
London Spirit won by 7 wicketsHeadingley
3 Aug 2021Northern Superchargers 155/3 (20 ov)
London Spirit 92/9 (20 ov)
Northern Superchargers won by 63 runsLord's

Biggest wins

London Spirit's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
London Spirit13 runsNorthern SuperchargersT2018 Aug 2023Lord's
London Spirit7 wicketsNorthern SuperchargersT2014 Aug 2022Headingley
Northern Superchargers's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Northern Superchargers63 runsLondon SpiritT203 Aug 2021Lord's
Northern Superchargers8 wicketsLondon SpiritT2020 Aug 2025Lord's

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
London Spirit160/620Northern Superchargers18 Aug 2023Won
Northern Superchargers155/320London Spirit3 Aug 2021Won
London Spirit147/316.2Northern Superchargers14 Aug 2022Won
Northern Superchargers147/720London Spirit18 Aug 2023Lost
Northern Superchargers143/520London Spirit14 Aug 2022Lost

Most runs in London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Adam RossingtonLondon Spirit312040.00206.9660
David WilleyNorthern Superchargers29797.00142.6810
Harry BrookNorthern Superchargers49331.00155.0440
Zak CrawleyNorthern Superchargers26767.00134.0550
Adam HoseNorthern Superchargers26331.50157.5330
Dan LawrenceNorthern Superchargers46115.25127.1370
Faf du PlessisNorthern Superchargers15656.00160.0560
Ollie PopeLondon Spirit152–136.8520
Ravi BoparaLondon Spirit34715.67106.8310
Matt ShortNorthern Superchargers24545.00136.4250

Most wickets in London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Adil RashidNorthern Superchargers5813.126.633/16
Ravi BoparaLondon Spirit246.006.004/21
Reece TopleyNorthern Superchargers2411.257.712/20
Ben RaineNorthern Superchargers136.676.003/20
Mason CraneLondon Spirit2314.006.302/23
Matthew PottsNorthern Superchargers4334.678.322/18
Mujeeb Ur RahmanNorthern Superchargers123.001.802/6
David WilleyNorthern Superchargers2212.506.002/9
TE LawesNorthern Superchargers1217.0010.202/34
Liam DawsonLondon Spirit4238.507.702/19

Where they met

Grounds (wins from London Spirit's point of view)
GroundPlayedLondon Spirit wonNorthern Superchargers won
Lord's312
Headingley211

Frequently asked questions

What is the London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers head to head record?
5 matches: London Spirit won 2, Northern Superchargers won 3, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2021–2025).
Who won the last London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers match?
Northern Superchargers won by 8 wickets (20 Aug 2025).
What is the highest score in London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers matches?
160/6 by London Spirit on 18 Aug 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers matches?
Adam Rossington (London Spirit), 120 runs in 3 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in London Spirit vs Northern Superchargers matches?
Adil Rashid (Northern Superchargers), 8 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.