CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Kuwait vs Qatar

Head to head

Kuwait vs Qatar head to head record

Data through 5 October 2026Last updated 5 October 2026

In 8 meetings between 2019 and 2026, Kuwait won 6 and Qatar won 2. Kuwait lead the head-to-head in the data by 4 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Kuwait won 5 and Qatar won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 199/7 by Kuwait (5 Oct 2026).

Matches
8
2019–2026
Kuwait won
6
Qatar won
2

Wins per year

00.511.5220192023202610
Kuwait vs Qatar: wins per year
00.511.5220192021202320242025202610
Kuwait vs Qatar: wins per year
Show as table
Kuwait vs Qatar: wins per year
YearKuwait winsQatar wins
201910
202101
202321
202410
202510
202610

Last 8 Kuwait vs Qatar matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
5 Oct 2026Kuwait 199/7 (20 ov)
Qatar 141/8 (20 ov)
Kuwait won by 58 runsBayuemas Oval
12 Apr 2025Qatar 124 (19.3 ov)
Kuwait 127/4 (10 ov)
Kuwait won by 6 wicketsMission Road Ground
17 Dec 2024Qatar 138/7 (20 ov)
Kuwait 142/4 (16 ov)
Kuwait won by 6 wicketsICC Academy
2 Oct 2023Qatar 129/6 (20 ov)
Kuwait 130/5 (16.1 ov)
Kuwait won by 5 wicketsWest End Park International Cricket Stadium
28 Sep 2023Qatar 123/6 (20 ov)
Kuwait 124/3 (15.4 ov)
Kuwait won by 7 wicketsWest End Park International Cricket Stadium
18 Sep 2023Qatar 156/3 (20 ov)
Kuwait 155 (20 ov)
Qatar won by 1 runWest End Park International Cricket Stadium
29 Oct 2021Kuwait 126/9 (20 ov)
Qatar 127/8 (11.5 ov)
Qatar won by 2 wicketsWest End Park International Cricket Stadium
26 Jul 2019Kuwait 197/7 (20 ov)
Qatar 187/5 (20 ov)
Kuwait won by 10 runsIndian Association Ground

Biggest wins

Kuwait's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Kuwait58 runsQatarT20I5 Oct 2026Bayuemas Oval
Kuwait10 runsQatarT20I26 Jul 2019Indian Association Ground
Kuwait7 wicketsQatarT20I28 Sep 2023West End Park International Cricket Stadium
Kuwait6 wicketsQatarT20I17 Dec 2024ICC Academy
Qatar's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Qatar1 runsKuwaitT20I18 Sep 2023West End Park International Cricket Stadium
Qatar2 wicketsKuwaitT20I29 Oct 2021West End Park International Cricket Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Kuwait199/720Qatar5 Oct 2026Won
Kuwait197/720Qatar26 Jul 2019Won
Qatar187/520Kuwait26 Jul 2019Lost
Qatar156/320Kuwait18 Sep 2023Won
Kuwait15520Qatar18 Sep 2023Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Qatar12419.3Kuwait12 Apr 2025Lost
Kuwait15520Qatar18 Sep 2023Lost

Most runs in Kuwait vs Qatar matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
R SandaruwanKuwait824430.50140.2710
I LiyanageQatar621042.00116.0690
CV AntoKuwait518236.40156.9720
Muhammad TanveerQatar617034.00114.9690
Meet BhavsarKuwait816220.25120.0360
Adnan IdreesKuwait411328.25161.4560
Usman PatelKuwait69632.00120.0340
Bilal TahirKuwait76331.50146.5320
Shahzaib JamilQatar25628.00116.7340
Shiraz KhanKuwait35317.6798.1250

Most wickets in Kuwait vs Qatar matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
MNM AslamKuwait8919.446.733/15
H RathodQatar4810.886.143/20
Muhammed MuradQatar4713.867.463/24
Shiraz KhanKuwait4716.148.073/33
Sayed MonibKuwait4521.207.573/22
Mohammed IrshadQatar249.259.253/10
Adnan IdreesKuwait3415.256.912/20
A ChenthamaraKuwait135.005.003/15
Musawar ShahQatar136.004.503/18
Meet BhavsarKuwait3320.676.532/16

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Kuwait's point of view)
GroundPlayedKuwait wonQatar won
West End Park International Cricket Stadium422
ICC Academy110
Mission Road Ground110
Bayuemas Oval110
Indian Association Ground110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Kuwait vs Qatar head to head record?
8 matches: Kuwait won 6, Qatar won 2, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2019–2026).
Who won the last Kuwait vs Qatar match?
Kuwait won by 58 runs (5 Oct 2026).
What is the highest score in Kuwait vs Qatar matches?
199/7 by Kuwait on 5 Oct 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Kuwait vs Qatar matches?
R Sandaruwan (Kuwait), 244 runs in 8 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Kuwait vs Qatar matches?
MNM Aslam (Kuwait), 9 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.