CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Kuwait vs Malaysia

Head to head

Kuwait vs Malaysia head to head record

Data through 5 September 2024Last updated 5 September 2024

Kuwait and Malaysia met 6 times in matches in the data (2019–2024). Kuwait won 2 and Malaysia won 4. Malaysia lead the head-to-head in the data by 2 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Kuwait won 2 and Malaysia won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 163/7 by Malaysia (8 Mar 2023).

Matches
6
2019–2024
Kuwait won
2
Malaysia won
4

Wins per year

00.511.5220192023202422
Kuwait vs Malaysia: wins per year
00.511.5220192023202422
Kuwait vs Malaysia: wins per year
Show as table
Kuwait vs Malaysia: wins per year
YearKuwait winsMalaysia wins
201901
202301
202422

Last 6 Kuwait vs Malaysia matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
5 Sep 2024Malaysia 149/7 (20 ov)
Kuwait 150/2 (15.2 ov)
Kuwait won by 8 wicketsBayuemas Oval
25 Aug 2024Kuwait 163/7 (20 ov)
Malaysia 145/8 (20 ov)
Kuwait won by 18 runsSelangor Turf Club
22 Aug 2024Kuwait 70 (15.5 ov)
Malaysia 71/5 (15.2 ov)
Malaysia won by 5 wicketsSelangor Turf Club
9 Mar 2024Kuwait 87 (18.4 ov)
Malaysia 88/3 (13.4 ov)
Malaysia won by 7 wicketsBayuemas Oval
8 Mar 2023Kuwait 158/9 (20 ov)
Malaysia 163/7 (19 ov)
Malaysia won by 3 wicketsMission Road Ground
22 Jul 2019Kuwait 120 (18 ov)
Malaysia 162 (20 ov)
Malaysia won by 42 runsIndian Association Ground

Biggest wins

Kuwait's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Kuwait18 runsMalaysiaT20I25 Aug 2024Selangor Turf Club
Kuwait8 wicketsMalaysiaT20I5 Sep 2024Bayuemas Oval
Malaysia's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Malaysia42 runsKuwaitT20I22 Jul 2019Indian Association Ground
Malaysia7 wicketsKuwaitT20I9 Mar 2024Bayuemas Oval
Malaysia5 wicketsKuwaitT20I22 Aug 2024Selangor Turf Club

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Malaysia163/719Kuwait8 Mar 2023Won
Kuwait163/720Malaysia25 Aug 2024Won
Malaysia16220Kuwait22 Jul 2019Won
Kuwait158/920Malaysia8 Mar 2023Lost
Kuwait150/215.2Malaysia5 Sep 2024Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Kuwait7015.5Malaysia22 Aug 2024Lost
Kuwait8718.4Malaysia9 Mar 2024Lost
Kuwait12018Malaysia22 Jul 2019Lost
Malaysia16220Kuwait22 Jul 2019Won

Most runs in Kuwait vs Malaysia matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Syed AzizMalaysia619639.20137.1590
Meet BhavsarKuwait518045.00125.9670
Virandeep SinghMalaysia413645.33102.3580
Usman PatelKuwait47424.67127.6570
S MuniandyMalaysia66711.1785.9390
Ahmed AqeelMalaysia35757.00142.5470
MNM AslamKuwait55711.4095.0280
Ahmed FaizMalaysia55511.00105.8280
Muhammad KashifKuwait15151.00110.9510
CV AntoKuwait34916.33188.5340

Most wickets in Kuwait vs Malaysia matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Pavandeep SinghMalaysia51010.905.794/16
MNM AslamKuwait6616.835.053/16
Syed AzizMalaysia5617.838.232/28
Yasin PatelKuwait5619.176.763/22
S Vijay UnniMalaysia3511.604.833/15
Adnan IdreesKuwait5525.407.472/16
Fitri ShamMalaysia249.255.292/14
Shiraz KhanKuwait4422.005.871/14
Sayed MonibKuwait1310.6710.673/32
M Syahadat RamliMalaysia1311.008.253/33

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Kuwait's point of view)
GroundPlayedKuwait wonMalaysia won
Selangor Turf Club211
Bayuemas Oval211
Mission Road Ground101
Indian Association Ground101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Kuwait vs Malaysia head to head record?
6 matches: Kuwait won 2, Malaysia won 4, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2019–2024).
Who won the last Kuwait vs Malaysia match?
Kuwait won by 8 wickets (5 Sep 2024).
What is the highest score in Kuwait vs Malaysia matches?
163/7 by Malaysia on 8 Mar 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Kuwait vs Malaysia matches?
Syed Aziz (Malaysia), 196 runs in 6 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Kuwait vs Malaysia matches?
Pavandeep Singh (Malaysia), 10 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.