CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. England Women vs India Women
  4. ODI

Head to head · ODI

England Women vs India Women ODI head to head record

Data through 19 October 2025Last updated 19 October 2025

England Women and India Women met 26 times in ODI matches in the data (2009–2025). England Women won 14 and India Women won 12. England Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 2 wins. In the last 5 meetings, England Women won 2 and India Women won 3. The highest total in the fixture is 333/5 by India Women (21 Sep 2022).

Matches
26
2009–2025
England Women won
14
India Women won
12

Wins per year

012320092017202522
England Women vs India Women: wins per year
01232009201320172019202522
England Women vs India Women: wins per year
Show as table
England Women vs India Women: wins per year
YearEngland Women winsIndia Women wins
200910
201222
201310
201420
201711
201811
201912
202121
202213
202522

Last 10 England Women vs India Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
19 Oct 2025England Women 288/8 (50 ov)
India Women 284/6 (50 ov)
England won by 4 runsHolkar Cricket Stadium
22 Jul 2025India Women 318/5 (50 ov)
England Women 305 (49.5 ov)
India won by 13 runsRiverside Ground
19 Jul 2025India Women 143/8 (29 ov)
England Women 116/2 (21 ov)
England won by 8 wickets (D/L)Lord's
16 Jul 2025England Women 258/6 (50 ov)
India Women 262/6 (48.2 ov)
India won by 4 wicketsThe Rose Bowl
24 Sep 2022India Women 169 (45.4 ov)
England Women 153 (43.3 ov)
India won by 16 runsLord's
21 Sep 2022India Women 333/5 (50 ov)
England Women 245 (44.2 ov)
India won by 88 runsSt Lawrence Ground
18 Sep 2022England Women 227/7 (50 ov)
India Women 232/3 (44.2 ov)
India won by 7 wicketsCounty Ground, Brighton
16 Mar 2022India Women 134 (36.2 ov)
England Women 136/6 (31.2 ov)
England won by 4 wicketsBay Oval
3 Jul 2021England Women 219 (47 ov)
India Women 220/6 (46.3 ov)
India won by 4 wicketsCounty Ground, Worcester
30 Jun 2021India Women 221 (50 ov)
England Women 225/5 (47.3 ov)
England won by 5 wicketsCounty Ground, Taunton

Biggest wins

England Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
England Women32 runsIndia WomenODI3 Feb 2013Brabourne Stadium
England Women13 runsIndia WomenODI23 Aug 2014North Marine Road Ground
England Women9 runsIndia WomenODI23 Jul 2017Lord's
England Women9 wicketsIndia WomenODI10 Mar 2009North Sydney Oval
England Women8 wicketsIndia WomenODI9 Apr 2018Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
India Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
India Women88 runsEngland WomenODI21 Sep 2022St Lawrence Ground
India Women66 runsEngland WomenODI22 Feb 2019Wankhede Stadium
India Women35 runsEngland WomenODI24 Jun 2017County Ground, Bristol
India Women8 wicketsEngland WomenODI12 Apr 2018Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium
India Women7 wicketsEngland WomenODI25 Feb 2019Wankhede Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India Women333/550England Women21 Sep 2022Won
India Women318/550England Women22 Jul 2025Won
England Women30549.5India Women22 Jul 2025Lost
England Women288/850India Women19 Oct 2025Won
India Women284/650England Women19 Oct 2025Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
India Women11337.2England Women9 Apr 2018Lost
England Women11547.2India Women4 Jul 2012Lost
India Women12947.5England Women4 Jul 2012Won
India Women13436.2England Women16 Mar 2022Lost
England Women13641India Women22 Feb 2019Lost

Most runs in England Women vs India Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Smriti MandhanaIndia Women2094449.6881.9910
Harmanpreet KaurIndia Women2282445.7877.81433
Mithali RajIndia Women1979556.7967.8940
Natalie SciverEngland Women1560543.2181.4980
Heather KnightEngland Women1953035.3368.51091
Tammy BeaumontEngland Women2344221.0555.2870
Deepti SharmaIndia Women1541258.8670.5680
PG RautIndia Women1137033.6456.4860
Amy JonesEngland Women1534324.5070.0940
Sophia DunkleyEngland Women1029637.0080.7830

Most wickets in England Women vs India Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Jhulan GoswamiIndia Women223220.163.564/17
Sophie EcclestoneEngland Women152421.673.754/14
Anya ShrubsoleEngland Women142122.384.506/46
Deepti SharmaIndia Women182033.904.634/51
Katherine BruntEngland Women161828.443.755/28
KL CrossEngland Women91622.254.605/34
S PandeyIndia Women101327.084.464/18
Rajeshwari GayakwadIndia Women91228.254.244/42
Poonam YadavIndia Women91229.754.312/28
Charlie DeanEngland Women81230.755.034/23

Where they met

Grounds (wins from England Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedEngland Women wonIndia Women won
County Ground, Bristol422
Lord's422
Wankhede Stadium312
North Marine Road Ground220
Vidarbha Cricket Association Stadium211
Sir Paul Getty's Ground110
Bay Oval110
Riverside Ground101

Frequently asked questions

What is the England Women vs India Women ODI head to head record?
26 matches: England Women won 14, India Women won 12, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2009–2025).
Who won the last England Women vs India Women ODI match?
England won by 4 runs (19 Oct 2025).
What is the highest score in England Women vs India Women ODI matches?
333/5 by India Women on 21 Sep 2022.
Who has scored the most runs in England Women vs India Women ODI matches?
Smriti Mandhana (India Women), 944 runs in 20 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in England Women vs India Women ODI matches?
Jhulan Goswami (India Women), 32 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.