CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes

Head to head

Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes head to head record

Data through 14 January 2026Last updated 14 January 2026

In 23 meetings between 2012 and 2026, Brisbane Heat won 9 and Hobart Hurricanes won 14. Hobart Hurricanes lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Brisbane Heat won 3 and Hobart Hurricanes won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 212/3 by Brisbane Heat (3 Jan 2020).

Matches
23
2012–2026
Brisbane Heat won
9
Hobart Hurricanes won
14

Wins per year

012320122018202610
Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes: wins per year
0123201220142016201920222024202610
Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes: wins per year
Show as table
Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes: wins per year
YearBrisbane Heat winsHobart Hurricanes wins
201201
201301
201401
201513
201610
201803
201901
202031
202211
202311
202410
202501
202610

Last 10 Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
14 Jan 2026Brisbane Heat 160/8 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 157/8 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 3 runsBellerive Oval
16 Jan 2025Brisbane Heat 201/6 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 207/5 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 5 wicketsThe Gabba
7 Jan 2024Brisbane Heat 132/7 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 116/9 (16 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 1 run (D/L)The Gabba
25 Jan 2023Hobart Hurricanes 120/9 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat 118/8 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 2 runsUniversity of Tasmania Stadium
20 Jan 2023Brisbane Heat 162/6 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 150/6 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 12 runsThe Gabba
8 Jan 2022Brisbane Heat 144/8 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 145/2 (17.2 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 8 wicketsThe Gabba
1 Jan 2022Brisbane Heat 150/8 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 136/8 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 14 runsBellerive Oval
30 Dec 2020Hobart Hurricanes 150 (19.4 ov)
Brisbane Heat 149/8 (20 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 1 runThe Gabba
27 Dec 2020Hobart Hurricanes 148/7 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat 152/6 (17.2 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 4 wicketsThe Gabba
9 Jan 2020Brisbane Heat 131/5 (18.2 ov)
Hobart Hurricanes 126/9 (20 ov)
Brisbane Heat won by 5 wicketsThe Gabba

Biggest wins

Brisbane Heat's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Brisbane Heat31 runsHobart HurricanesT203 Jan 2020Bellerive Oval
Brisbane Heat18 runsHobart HurricanesT2015 Jan 2015The Gabba
Brisbane Heat14 runsHobart HurricanesT201 Jan 2022Bellerive Oval
Brisbane Heat7 wicketsHobart HurricanesT2030 Dec 2016The Gabba
Brisbane Heat5 wicketsHobart HurricanesT209 Jan 2020The Gabba
Hobart Hurricanes's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Hobart Hurricanes40 runsBrisbane HeatT2023 Jan 2014Bellerive Oval
Hobart Hurricanes20 runsBrisbane HeatT2022 Dec 2015Bellerive Oval
Hobart Hurricanes15 runsBrisbane HeatT2029 Dec 2015The Gabba
Hobart Hurricanes9 wicketsBrisbane HeatT2029 Jan 2019Bellerive Oval
Hobart Hurricanes8 wicketsBrisbane HeatT209 Dec 2012The Gabba

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Brisbane Heat212/320Hobart Hurricanes3 Jan 2020Won
Hobart Hurricanes210/719.2Brisbane Heat28 Dec 2013Won
Brisbane Heat209/320Hobart Hurricanes28 Dec 2013Lost
Hobart Hurricanes209/720Brisbane Heat23 Jan 2014Won
Hobart Hurricanes209/419Brisbane Heat2 Jan 2015Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Brisbane Heat14418.4Hobart Hurricanes22 Dec 2018Lost
Hobart Hurricanes15019.4Brisbane Heat30 Dec 2020Won

Most runs in Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Chris LynnBrisbane Heat1245550.56151.71011
D'Arcy ShortHobart Hurricanes1144055.00135.41221
Jimmy PeirsonBrisbane Heat1629224.33117.3570
Ben McDermottHobart Hurricanes1429122.38131.1930
Daniel ChristianHobart Hurricanes829058.00187.1700
Ben CuttingBrisbane Heat1226529.44163.6580
Tim PaineHobart Hurricanes826137.29157.2870
Ben DunkHobart Hurricanes625542.50158.4870
Max BryantBrisbane Heat922625.11148.7650
Caleb JewellHobart Hurricanes821731.00139.1760

Most wickets in Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Riley MeredithHobart Hurricanes111620.627.673/21
Mark SteketeeBrisbane Heat111623.949.422/28
Nathan EllisHobart Hurricanes101522.608.693/41
Cameron BoyceHobart Hurricanes81415.867.163/21
Xavier BartlettBrisbane Heat61315.319.054/30
Mujeeb Ur RahmanBrisbane Heat61114.456.625/15
Ben CuttingBrisbane Heat141132.368.542/27
Michael NeserBrisbane Heat5917.898.944/35
SH JohnsonBrisbane Heat4811.125.933/26
Jofra ArcherHobart Hurricanes4717.437.622/23

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Brisbane Heat's point of view)
GroundPlayedBrisbane Heat wonHobart Hurricanes won
The Gabba1367
Bellerive Oval835
University of Tasmania Stadium101
Carrara Oval101

Frequently asked questions

What is the Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes head to head record?
23 matches: Brisbane Heat won 9, Hobart Hurricanes won 14, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2012–2026).
Who won the last Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes match?
Brisbane Heat won by 3 runs (14 Jan 2026).
What is the highest score in Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes matches?
212/3 by Brisbane Heat on 3 Jan 2020.
Who has scored the most runs in Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes matches?
Chris Lynn (Brisbane Heat), 455 runs in 12 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Brisbane Heat vs Hobart Hurricanes matches?
Riley Meredith (Hobart Hurricanes), 16 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.