CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Botswana vs Sierra Leone

Head to head

Botswana vs Sierra Leone head to head record

Data through 18 September 2026Last updated 18 September 2026

Botswana and Sierra Leone met 5 times in matches in the data (2021–2026). Botswana won 5 and Sierra Leone won 0. Botswana lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Botswana won 5 and Sierra Leone won 0. The highest total in the fixture is 166/5 by Botswana (23 May 2026).

Matches
5
2021–2026
Botswana won
5
Sierra Leone won
0

Wins per year

012320212024202630
Botswana vs Sierra Leone: wins per year
012320212024202630
Botswana vs Sierra Leone: wins per year
Show as table
Botswana vs Sierra Leone: wins per year
YearBotswana winsSierra Leone wins
202110
202410
202630

Last 5 Botswana vs Sierra Leone matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
18 Sep 2026Botswana 121/8 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone 100/4 (20 ov)
Botswana won by 21 runsGahanga International Cricket Stadium
12 Sep 2026Botswana 165/4 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone 142/9 (20 ov)
Botswana won by 23 runsGahanga B Ground
23 May 2026Botswana 166/5 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone 96/7 (20 ov)
Botswana won by 70 runsBotswana Cricket Association Oval 1
24 Nov 2024Sierra Leone 115 (15.4 ov)
Botswana 117/5 (17.3 ov)
Botswana won by 5 wicketsUniversity of Lagos Cricket Oval
2 Nov 2021Botswana 157/5 (20 ov)
Sierra Leone 85 (17.5 ov)
Botswana won by 72 runsGahanga International Cricket Stadium

Biggest wins

Botswana's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Botswana72 runsSierra LeoneT20I2 Nov 2021Gahanga International Cricket Stadium
Botswana70 runsSierra LeoneT20I23 May 2026Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1
Botswana23 runsSierra LeoneT20I12 Sep 2026Gahanga B Ground
Botswana5 wicketsSierra LeoneT20I24 Nov 2024University of Lagos Cricket Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Botswana166/520Sierra Leone23 May 2026Won
Botswana165/420Sierra Leone12 Sep 2026Won
Botswana157/520Sierra Leone2 Nov 2021Won
Sierra Leone142/920Botswana12 Sep 2026Lost
Botswana121/820Sierra Leone18 Sep 2026Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Sierra Leone8517.5Botswana2 Nov 2021Lost
Sierra Leone11515.4Botswana24 Nov 2024Lost

Most runs in Botswana vs Sierra Leone matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
K MotlankaBotswana314371.50124.3740
M KasselmanBotswana412842.67162.0660
AB KamaraSierra Leone411839.33110.3460
V MbazoBotswana49122.75103.4500
V BalakrishnanBotswana48929.67108.5460
R NehondeBotswana36633.00108.2350
P SilasBotswana25125.5096.2330
A TuraySierra Leone45012.50100.0200
L LaminSierra Leone5489.6078.7240
G SesaySierra Leone44113.67128.1280

Most wickets in Botswana vs Sierra Leone matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
M MooketsiBotswana3107.606.514/34
G SesaySierra Leone4614.336.143/21
D MaisuriaBotswana3512.405.643/12
K PietBotswana4515.205.073/11
T PereraBotswana145.255.254/21
S ContehSierra Leone5433.007.332/27
C BahSierra Leone238.335.562/16
T TshoseBotswana5320.335.551/8
R CokerSierra Leone4325.335.432/11
AB KamaraSierra Leone4333.009.002/34

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Botswana's point of view)
GroundPlayedBotswana wonSierra Leone won
Gahanga International Cricket Stadium220
Gahanga B Ground110
Botswana Cricket Association Oval 1110
University of Lagos Cricket Oval110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Botswana vs Sierra Leone head to head record?
5 matches: Botswana won 5, Sierra Leone won 0, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2021–2026).
Who won the last Botswana vs Sierra Leone match?
Botswana won by 21 runs (18 Sep 2026).
What is the highest score in Botswana vs Sierra Leone matches?
166/5 by Botswana on 23 May 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Botswana vs Sierra Leone matches?
K Motlanka (Botswana), 143 runs in 3 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Botswana vs Sierra Leone matches?
M Mooketsi (Botswana), 10 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.