CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women

Head to head

Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women head to head record

Data through 14 January 2026Last updated 14 January 2026

Auckland Women and Canterbury Women met 12 times in matches in the data (2021–2026). Auckland Women won 7 and Canterbury Women won 4, with 1 ties, draws or no results. Auckland Women lead the head-to-head in the data by 3 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Auckland Women won 4 and Canterbury Women won 1. The highest total in the fixture is 171/6 by Auckland Women (10 Jan 2026).

Matches
12
2021–2026
Auckland Women won
7
Canterbury Women won
4
Tied / drawn / NR
0 / 0 / 1

Wins per year

00.511.5220212023202620
Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women: wins per year
00.511.5220212022202320242025202620
Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women: wins per year
Show as table
Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women: wins per year
YearAuckland Women winsCanterbury Women wins
202110
202221
202302
202410
202511
202620

Last 10 Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
14 Jan 2026Canterbury Women 93 (18 ov)
Auckland Women 94/3 (15.4 ov)
Auckland won by 7 wicketsEden Park Outer Oval
10 Jan 2026Auckland Women 171/6 (20 ov)
Canterbury Women 91 (19.4 ov)
Auckland won by 80 runsHagley Oval
10 Jan 2025Auckland Women 138/6 (20 ov)
Canterbury Women 139/1 (17.2 ov)
Canterbury won by 9 wicketsHagley Oval
3 Jan 2025Auckland Women 122/7 (20 ov)
Canterbury Women 111/7 (19 ov)
Auckland won by 7 runs (D/L)Eden Park Outer Oval
7 Jan 2024Canterbury Women 152/7 (20 ov)
Auckland Women 153/6 (20 ov)
Auckland won by 4 wicketsHagley Oval
19 Dec 2023Canterbury Women 127/8 (20 ov)
Auckland Women 116/7 (20 ov)
Canterbury won by 11 runsEden Park Outer Oval
8 Jan 2023Canterbury Women 137/8 (20 ov)
Auckland Women 110/9 (20 ov)
Canterbury won by 27 runsEden Park Outer Oval
26 Dec 2022Auckland Women 144/4 (20 ov)
Canterbury Women 145/4 (19 ov)
Canterbury won by 6 wicketsHagley Oval
18 Jan 2022Auckland Women 131/9 (20 ov)
Canterbury Women 123/6 (20 ov)
Auckland won by 8 runsHagley Oval
7 Jan 2022Auckland Women 135/4 (20 ov)
Canterbury Women 134/5 (20 ov)
Auckland won by 1 runEden Park

Biggest wins

Auckland Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Auckland Women80 runsCanterbury WomenT2010 Jan 2026Hagley Oval
Auckland Women20 runsCanterbury WomenT2011 Jan 2021Hagley Oval
Auckland Women8 runsCanterbury WomenT2018 Jan 2022Hagley Oval
Auckland Women7 wicketsCanterbury WomenT2014 Jan 2026Eden Park Outer Oval
Auckland Women4 wicketsCanterbury WomenT207 Jan 2024Hagley Oval
Canterbury Women's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Canterbury Women27 runsAuckland WomenT208 Jan 2023Eden Park Outer Oval
Canterbury Women11 runsAuckland WomenT2019 Dec 2023Eden Park Outer Oval
Canterbury Women9 wicketsAuckland WomenT2010 Jan 2025Hagley Oval
Canterbury Women6 wicketsAuckland WomenT2026 Dec 2022Hagley Oval

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Auckland Women171/620Canterbury Women10 Jan 2026Won
Auckland Women153/620Canterbury Women7 Jan 2024Won
Canterbury Women152/720Auckland Women7 Jan 2024Lost
Canterbury Women145/419Auckland Women26 Dec 2022Won
Auckland Women144/420Canterbury Women26 Dec 2022Lost
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Canterbury Women9119.4Auckland Women10 Jan 2026Lost
Canterbury Women9318Auckland Women14 Jan 2026Lost
Canterbury Women11819.2Auckland Women11 Jan 2021Lost

Most runs in Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Amy SatterthwaiteCanterbury Women523157.75105.5710
Lauren DownAuckland Women922044.0098.2660
S ShahriAuckland Women818526.43105.7680
KG AndersonCanterbury Women816423.4396.5750
BG ArmstrongAuckland Women914217.75121.4390
P CattonAuckland Women714023.3395.9510
BM HallidayAuckland Women413132.75123.6620
NB CoxCanterbury Women912816.0085.9340
Maddy GreenAuckland Women512224.40117.3710
IG SharpCanterbury Women611819.67109.3450

Most wickets in Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
GES SullivanCanterbury Women91117.915.974/21
MM PenfoldAuckland Women91020.006.903/20
HR HuddlestonAuckland Women486.884.584/21
MJ BanksCanterbury Women9826.387.112/22
SE BowdenAuckland Women277.716.754/18
BG IllingAuckland Women6715.865.552/10
Lea TahuhuCanterbury Women7720.295.262/13
SR AsmussenCanterbury Women9633.176.861/13
AN KellyAuckland Women6518.204.792/13
Amy SatterthwaiteCanterbury Women5523.806.612/18

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Auckland Women's point of view)
GroundPlayedAuckland Women wonCanterbury Women won
Hagley Oval642
Eden Park Outer Oval522
Eden Park110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women head to head record?
12 matches: Auckland Women won 7, Canterbury Women won 4, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 1 (data 2021–2026).
Who won the last Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women match?
Auckland won by 7 wickets (14 Jan 2026).
What is the highest score in Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women matches?
171/6 by Auckland Women on 10 Jan 2026.
Who has scored the most runs in Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women matches?
Amy Satterthwaite (Canterbury Women), 231 runs in 5 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Auckland Women vs Canterbury Women matches?
GES Sullivan (Canterbury Women), 11 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.