CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Head to head
  3. Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades

Head to head

Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades head to head record

Data through 17 January 2026Last updated 17 January 2026

In 21 meetings between 2011 and 2026, Adelaide Strikers won 13 and Melbourne Renegades won 8. Adelaide Strikers lead the head-to-head in the data by 5 wins. In the last 5 meetings, Adelaide Strikers won 3 and Melbourne Renegades won 2. The highest total in the fixture is 202/4 by Adelaide Strikers (10 Jan 2023).

Matches
21
2011–2026
Adelaide Strikers won
13
Melbourne Renegades won
8

Wins per year

00.511.5220112017202610
Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades: wins per year
00.511.52201120142016201820202023202610
Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades: wins per year
Show as table
Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades: wins per year
YearAdelaide Strikers winsMelbourne Renegades wins
201110
201301
201401
201510
201610
201701
201821
201920
202010
202122
202312
202510
202610

Last 10 Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades matches

Most recent matches in the data
DateTeamsResultGround
17 Jan 2026Melbourne Renegades 99 (16.5 ov)
Adelaide Strikers 100/2 (11.5 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 8 wicketsAdelaide Oval
2 Jan 2025Melbourne Renegades 142/9 (20 ov)
Adelaide Strikers 143/5 (17.1 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 5 wicketsDocklands Stadium
29 Dec 2023Adelaide Strikers 177/6 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 178/6 (18.4 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 4 wicketsDocklands Stadium
24 Jan 2023Adelaide Strikers 142/7 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 143/4 (18.2 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wicketsDocklands Stadium
10 Jan 2023Adelaide Strikers 202/4 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 182/6 (20 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 20 runsAdelaide Oval
9 Dec 2021Adelaide Strikers 149 (19 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 100 (18.4 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 49 runsAdelaide Oval
7 Dec 2021Melbourne Renegades 153/9 (20 ov)
Adelaide Strikers 151/8 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 2 runsDocklands Stadium
8 Jan 2021Adelaide Strikers 177/7 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 178/4 (19.5 ov)
Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wicketsAdelaide Oval
5 Jan 2021Adelaide Strikers 171/5 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 111 (19.1 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 60 runsAdelaide Oval
12 Jan 2020Adelaide Strikers 173/6 (20 ov)
Melbourne Renegades 110 (17.4 ov)
Adelaide Strikers won by 63 runsAdelaide Oval

Biggest wins

Adelaide Strikers's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Adelaide Strikers67 runsMelbourne RenegadesT2018 Dec 2011Adelaide Oval
Adelaide Strikers63 runsMelbourne RenegadesT2012 Jan 2020Adelaide Oval
Adelaide Strikers60 runsMelbourne RenegadesT205 Jan 2021Adelaide Oval
Adelaide Strikers8 wicketsMelbourne RenegadesT2017 Jan 2026Adelaide Oval
Adelaide Strikers5 wicketsMelbourne RenegadesT202 Jan 2025Docklands Stadium
Melbourne Renegades's biggest wins
WinnerMarginAgainstFormatDateGround
Melbourne Renegades48 runsAdelaide StrikersT202 Jan 2013Docklands Stadium
Melbourne Renegades6 runsAdelaide StrikersT2016 Jan 2017Adelaide Oval
Melbourne Renegades2 runsAdelaide StrikersT207 Dec 2021Docklands Stadium
Melbourne Renegades6 wicketsAdelaide StrikersT208 Jan 2021Adelaide Oval
Melbourne Renegades6 wicketsAdelaide StrikersT2024 Jan 2023Docklands Stadium

Highest and lowest totals

Highest totals in this fixture
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Adelaide Strikers202/420Melbourne Renegades10 Jan 2023Won
Adelaide Strikers189/520Melbourne Renegades18 Dec 2011Won
Melbourne Renegades182/620Adelaide Strikers10 Jan 2023Lost
Adelaide Strikers178/520Melbourne Renegades2 Feb 2018Won
Melbourne Renegades178/419.5Adelaide Strikers8 Jan 2021Won
Lowest all-out totals
TeamScoreOversAgainstDateResult
Melbourne Renegades9916.5Adelaide Strikers17 Jan 2026Lost
Melbourne Renegades10018.4Adelaide Strikers9 Dec 2021Lost
Adelaide Strikers10718.3Melbourne Renegades2 Jan 2013Lost
Melbourne Renegades11017.4Adelaide Strikers12 Jan 2020Lost
Melbourne Renegades11119.1Adelaide Strikers5 Jan 2021Lost

Most runs in Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades matches

Top 10 run scorers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Jake WeatheraldAdelaide Strikers1330923.77135.5710
Jonathan WellsAdelaide Strikers1326929.89117.0580
Travis HeadAdelaide Strikers726243.67130.3850
Alex CareyAdelaide Strikers824730.88123.5650
Matt ShortAdelaide Strikers1024627.33149.1650
Chris LynnAdelaide Strikers4240120.00163.3880
Sam HarperMelbourne Renegades1022422.40118.5630
Marcus HarrisMelbourne Renegades617429.00131.8850
Aaron FinchMelbourne Renegades816523.57112.2630
Mohammad NabiMelbourne Renegades715831.60126.4710

Most wickets in Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades matches

Top 10 wicket takers in this fixture
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Kane RichardsonMelbourne Renegades152321.489.154/32
Rashid KhanAdelaide Strikers101613.195.282/13
Peter SiddleMelbourne Renegades121621.067.933/14
Wes AgarAdelaide Strikers101219.257.263/17
Ben LaughlinAdelaide Strikers7920.568.162/15
Michael NeserAdelaide Strikers9926.678.372/10
Cameron BoyceAdelaide Strikers8827.507.102/16
Kieron PollardAdelaide Strikers4612.509.383/30
Travis HeadAdelaide Strikers5615.006.923/16
Billy StanlakeAdelaide Strikers4620.507.692/22

Where they met

Grounds (wins from Adelaide Strikers's point of view)
GroundPlayedAdelaide Strikers wonMelbourne Renegades won
Adelaide Oval1174
Docklands Stadium954
Kardinia Park110

Frequently asked questions

What is the Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades head to head record?
21 matches: Adelaide Strikers won 13, Melbourne Renegades won 8, tied 0, drawn 0, no result 0 (data 2011–2026).
Who won the last Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades match?
Adelaide Strikers won by 8 wickets (17 Jan 2026).
What is the highest score in Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades matches?
202/4 by Adelaide Strikers on 10 Jan 2023.
Who has scored the most runs in Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades matches?
Jake Weatherald (Adelaide Strikers), 309 runs in 13 innings.
Who has taken the most wickets in Adelaide Strikers vs Melbourne Renegades matches?
Kane Richardson (Melbourne Renegades), 23 wickets.

Team pages

Past results only, not a prediction. Coverage: Cricsheet data from the early 2000s.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.