CricketWise
  1. Home
  2. Tournaments
  3. ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier

International · Men

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier stats, winners and records

Data through 9 July 2023Last updated 9 July 2023

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier has 48 matches in the data, across 2 seasons from 2014 to 2023. Sri Lanka won the most finals in the data (1). Sean Williams is the leading run scorer with 600 runs, and Wanindu Hasaranga the leading wicket taker with 22.

Every ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier season

Champion = winner of the match recorded as the final. Leading run scorer and wicket taker computed from the data.
SeasonMatchesChampionMost runsMost wickets
202334Sri LankaSean Williams 600Wanindu Hasaranga 22
201810–Paras Khadka 156Roelof van der Merwe 16

Most ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier titles

Most runs in ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier history

All-time top 10 run scorers (data 2014–2023)
PlayerTeamInnsRunsAvgSRHS100s
Sean WilliamsZimbabwe7600100.00139.21743
Wesley BarresiNetherlands1551536.7989.91371
Sikandar RazaZimbabwe744874.67129.91232
Scott EdwardsNetherlands1342238.3693.4830
Pathum NissankaSri Lanka841769.5087.81042
Max O'DowdNetherlands1240133.4278.8900
Bas de LeedeNetherlands1037141.2276.31231
Dimuth KarunaratneSri Lanka736961.5088.71031
BJ McMullenScotland736452.0088.81362
Nicholas PooranWest Indies735070.00116.71152

Most wickets in ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier history

All-time top 10 wicket takers
PlayerTeamInnsWktsAvgEconBest
Wanindu HasarangaSri Lanka72212.915.136/24
Maheesh TheekshanaSri Lanka82112.244.034/25
Sandeep LamichhaneNepal111926.054.584/29
Roelof van der MerweNetherlands61612.253.444/18
Bas de LeedeNetherlands71522.135.665/52
Karan KCNepal91523.135.314/33
Chris GreavesScotland71416.075.445/53
Richard NgaravaZimbabwe71419.294.724/43
Bilal KhanOman71427.436.105/55
BJ McMullenScotland71317.544.855/34

Highest totals

Best bowling figures

Most-used grounds

Frequently asked questions

Which team has won the most ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier titles?
Sri Lanka, with 1 final wins in the data (2014–2023).
Who has scored the most runs in ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier history?
Sean Williams: 600 runs in 7 innings (data 2014–2023).
Who has taken the most wickets in ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier history?
Wanindu Hasaranga: 22 wickets in 7 innings.
What is the highest team total in ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier?
408/6 by Zimbabwe against United States of America on 26 Jun 2023.
What are the best bowling figures in ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier?
6/24 by Wanindu Hasaranga against United Arab Emirates on 19 Jun 2023.

Source: computed by CricketWise from Cricsheet ball-by-ball data (ODC-BY). Definitions: methodology.